Vince Greco

As the local amateur soccer year comes to a close, we acknowledge the individuals and teams who had success over the year. The Vancouver Island Soccer League celebrated the night at Distrikt Nightclub in the Strathcona Hotel, with Cliff Lequesne as our MC for the night.

Special thanks to Josh Simpson of Pacific FC as well as Jason and Nico Craveiro of Royal LePage Realty who helped sponsor the night.

Div-3 Gorge-us-Guys

Here are the divisional winners from the year, highlighted by Gorge Us-Guys who went undefeated, winning the McGavin Cup, and being named Team of the Year.

U21 Division Champs Mid Isle Mariners Mid Isle Mariners
Masters C Division Champion Vic West Academy Dental Vic West Academy Dental
Masters B Division Champion Lakehill Lakehill
Masters A Division Champion Cowichan 49ers Cowichan 49ers
Division 4B League Champion Cowichan Red Arrow Cowichan Red Arrow
Division 4A League Champion JDF Bombers JDF Bombers
Division 4 Playoff Champions Bays Utd Bays Utd
Division 3B League Champion Gorge Us-Guys Gorge Us-Guys
Division 3A League Champion Prospect Lake Lakers Prospect Lake Lakers
Division 2 League Champions Victoria Highlanders Victoria Highlanders
Division 1 League Champions Cowichan FC Cowichan FC

A Club having huge success this year was Cowichan – as witnessed by the hardware from League and Cup play.

Cup Winners Cup Cowichan FC Cowichan FC
Andrew McGavin Cup Gorge Us-Guys Div 3 Gorge Us-Guys Div 3
Mogens Brodsgaard Shield Steve Gateley Gorge Us-Guys Div 3
George Smith U21 Cup Mid Isle Mariners Mid Isle Mariners
Walter Craveiro Trophy Stephon Kriegel Mid Isle Mariners
Tony Grover Memorial Masters Cup Cowichan 49ers Cowichan 49ers
Alex Hylan Memorial Trophy Stu Barker Cowichan 49ers
George Pearkes Challenge Cup Gorge Us-Guys Gorge Us-Guys
Kjeld Brodsgaard Trophy Brendan Andrews Gorge Us-Guys
Sir John Jackson Cup Westcastle United Westcastle United
Denny Girvin Memorial Award Goteh Ntignee Westcastle United
Team of the Year Trophy Gorge Us-Guys Div 3 Gorge Us-Guys Div 3
James Forsythe Trophy JDF United 4B JDF United 4B
Top Referee Award Nathan Bird N/A
Executive of the Year Shield David Lawes N/A
Wilf Sadler Memorial Award Steve Cockayne Bays Utd
MVP U21 A Division Juan Rubiano Mid Isle Mariners
MVP Masters C Division George Horne Vic West Academy Dental
MVP Masters B Division John Ormiston Prospect Lake Lakers
MVP Masters A Division Stu Barker Cowichan 49ers
Lou Garraway Memorial Trophy Stu Barker Cowichan 49ers – 29
MVP Division 4B Tyler Leach Bays Utd
MVP Division 4A Yong Soo Byeon JDF Bombers
MVP Division 3B Jordie French Gorge Us-Guys
MVP Division 3A Jordie Hughes Prospect Lake Lakers
MVP Division 2A Mahdi Hammoud Victoria Highlanders
Top Scorer Division 1 Patrick Nelson Bays Utd Liquor Plus – 15
League Golden Boot Top Scorer Stu Barker Cowichan 49ers – 29
Keeper of the Year Division 1 Darian Achurch Cowichan FC
Rookie of the Year Division 1 Ryan Ashlee Bays Utd
MVP Division 1 Blair Sturrock Lakehill FC
Presidents Award David Ravenhill Bays Utd / Uvic Alumni
Wrapping up the night, the Presidents Award that went out to an individual who was selected for being the most dedicated and giving to the VISL and community.
Pictured with the trophy in hand, and with some previous President Award recipients – it is

Dave Ravenhill earns President’s Trophy as a builder in the community.

David Ravenhill.

A servant of the game here within the VISL for 35 years as player, coach, and mentor.  Involved with UVic Vikes prior to that, an active teacher for 30 years, and has been an integral part of the soccer program at Reynolds High School – a stand-up gentleman.
Onward and upwards – wishing all our teams the best of luck in BC Soccer’s Provincial Cup, and then on to support Pacific FC and their first year in the CPL.
Thanks for supporting local soccer at the Grass Roots level.