Home Victoria Run Series

Victoria Run Series

Christie-Phoenix Insurance Victoria Run Series 800-metre races – video

© Copyright - 2016 - Victoria Run Series Single shot video - no editing of three 800-metre races from the Saturday, May 14th track meet...

First give-a-way of 2016 – MEC Race # 2 – Thetis Lake

Would you like to race in MEC's race # 2 at Thetis Lake, Sunday, March 27th?  Christie-Phoenix Insurance Victoria Run Series is giving away a...

Victoria Run Series set for the 2016 season

© Copyright - 2016 - Victoria Sports News The 2016 Christie-Phoenix Insurance Victoria Run Series is set to begin their racing season on Saturday, May...

Victoria Run Series results: Meet # 1 – May 13, 2011

Elite Men’s 800m Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts JOSH CLOUTHIER 01:56.3 120 20-29 Vikes 10 ROWAN FORSETH 01:56.5 60 20-29 RRRacing 8 RYAN MCKENZIE 01:56.9 125 30-39 10 KYLE IRVINE 01:57.1 65 20-29 Vikes 6 TREVOR SCHIAVONE 01:59.1 64 20-29 Vikes 5 Open Mixed 800m Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts CHRIS CALLENDAR 02:14.0 132 30-39 PIH 10 BRETT MCCULLOUGH 02:25.8 35 20-29 10 ANDREW WILKINSON 02:27.7 44 30-39 Apex 8 MIKE ARENSEN 02:29.8 30 40-49 PIH 10 SHELDON CRODEN 02:30.1 129 40-49 PIH 8 BUDDY BHANDAR 02:32.7 123 50-59 PIH 10 GARY DUNCAN 02:34.1 71 50-59 PIH 8 ELIZABETH VENEBLES 02:36.6 42 1st 30-39 10 MARK JACKMAN 02:45.4 33 60-69 IRR 10 FRANK TOWLER 03:10.3 50 60-69 IRR 8 MARCIA...

Victoria Run Series results: Meet # 3 – June 28, 2011

400m Open Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts JEANETTE VAN DEN BULK 00:59.1 10 F30-39 Aspire Running 10 BRETT MCCULLOUGH 01:02.1 8 M20-29 10 JULIEN MARCEAU 01:01.8 264 M20-29 8 ANDREW WILKINSON 01:03.1 44 M30-39 10 MARK JACKMAN 01:11.2 33 M60-69 IRR 10 MARTTI TIENHAARA 01:23.4 49 M70-79 10 MARCIA STROMSMOE 01:34.3 232 F60-69 Harriers 10 HELEN BELL 01:36.3 70 F50-59 Laker Girls 10 MARTHA MCNEELY 02:25.8 36 F60-69 Harriers 8 800m Open Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts JIM BARWISE 02:23.9 31 M40-49 Canada Post 10 SIMON PEARSON 02:27.0 93 M30-39 TNLW 10 BRETT MCCULLOUGH 02:34.8 8 M20-29 10 BETH...

Victoria Run Series results: Meet # 3 – June 8, 2010

Open, Mixed 800m Name Time Bib # RYAN LEIGH 02:07.1 1986 BLAKE POIRIER 02:13.2 1991 JAMIE JESSUP 02:14.7 1985 DAVID WEATHERALL 02:21.2 502 DAVID LETKEMAN 02:21.4 509 MARK JACKMAN 02:48.0 1984 Womens 800m Name Time Bib # KENDRA POMFERT 02:12.8 1980 MAUREEN MCCULLIGH 02:14.9 501 JENICA MOORE 02:15.4 1979 SOPHIE CURL 02:16.1 1976 COURTENAY LONG 02:29.7 1977 JULIE VAN VEELAN 02:54.9 514 Mens 800m Name Time Bib # CAMERON LEVINS 01:51.3 2000 KARL ROBERTSON 01:51.9 1763 PETER CORRIGAN 01:52.4 1996 DARREN...

Christie-Phoenix Insurance Victoria Run Series – Results – meet #3 – July 23, 2016

Exact times are being added. Relay splits are approximate....refresh soon.... Meet 3 - Year 7 - July 23, 2016 4 x 800-metre Canadian record attempt 55-59 Bib Overall Gender Age Name Time Points 225 m 55-59 Keith...

Victoria Run Series results: Meet # 2 – May 13, 2010

Results incomplete. Will update soon.... Open Mixed 1500m Name Time Bib # Notes Age-Group  Club Race Pts WILLY LANGAT 4:06’03 1954 M20-29 PIH 10 SEAN CHESTER 4:07’0 1956 M20-29 PIH 8 NICK WALKER 4:10’3 1974 M20-29 PIH 6 LOGAN ROOTS 4:29’3 1969 M16-19 10 PIERRE BALLESTER 4:52’2 1943 M40-49 IRR 10 DAVID LETKEMAN 4:54’1 1966 M40-49 8 BUDDY BHANDAR 4:56’5 1900 M50-59 PIH 10 GARY DUNCAN 4:58’8 1902 M50-59 PIH 8 MARK JACKMAN 5:41’5 1904 M60-69 IRR 10 WENDY DAVIES 5:54’9 1901 1st F50-59 PIH 10 AASHA GILL 6:05’5 1903 2nd F20-39 PIH 10 MARI-ETHA MACINNIS 6:20’6 1905 3rd F40-49 10 MARCIA STROMSMOE 6:37’8 1942 4th F60-69 PIH 10

Final standings Frontrunners series points race – 2011

Last Name First Name Age-group Points Top-3 Age-Group* Must race minimum 5 races 1 must be 5000m Stromsmoe Marcia F60-69 180 except for 13-15 age-group Jackman Mark M60-69 120 Rank M70-79 Points McCullough Brett M20-29 116 Marceau Julien M20-29 112 1st Tienhaara Martti 80 Towler Frank M60-69 110 Barwise Jim M40-49 84 M60-69 Tienhaara Martti M70-79 80 Thate Christine F50-59 78 1st Jackman Mark 120 Ogden Dee F40-49 78 2nd Towler Frank 110 Callendar Chris M30-39 70 Arensen Micheal M40-49 67 McNeely Martha F60-69 66 F60-69 Duncan Gary M50-59 66 Wilkinson Andrew M30-39 60 1st Stromsmoe Marcia 180 O'Brien Trevor M30-39 50 2nd McNeely Martha 66 Venebles Beth F30-39 58 Bell Helen F50-59 48 DeJong Simon M30-39 54 M50-59 Christie Gordon M40-49 48 Van Veelen Julie F30-39 48 1st Duncan Gary 66 Rebien Anton M30-39 43 Hegland Chloe F16-19 40 Morgan Claire F30-39 38 F50-59 Perriman Ian M30-39 38 Quinn Pete M40-49 38 1st Thate Christine 78 Wehner James M40-49 38 2nd Bell Helen 48 Van den Bulk Jeanette F30-39 30 Coogan Laurence M30-39 30 M40-49 Croden Sheldon M40-49 26 Coronado Roberto M20-29 21 1st Barwise Jim 84 Christie Juliette F40-49 20 2nd Arensen Mike 67 Chester Sean M20-29 20 * 3rd Christie Gord 48 Dyson Shelly F40-49 20 * 4th Wehner James 38 Bhandar Buddy M50-59 20 * 5th Quinn Pete 38 Odermatt Craig M40-49 20 Ross Melissa F20-29 20 F40-49 Birtwell Cam M30-39 20 Streight Jairus M30-39 27 1st Ogden Dee 78 McKenzie Ryan M30-39 18 Searle Ian M20-29 18 M30-39 Rowsell Michelle F30-39 18 Cunningham Brad M30-39 18 1st Callendar Chris 73 Schiavone Trevor M20-29 17 2nd Wilkinson Andrew 60 Secco Scott M20-29 16 3rd DeJong Simon 54 Haight Dylan M20-29 16 Skuja Darren M40-49 16 F30-39 Childs Clifford M20-29 15 Clouthier Josh M20-29 13 1st Venebles Beth 58 Oxland Doug M20-29 13 2nd Van Veelen Julien 48 McCulligh Maureen F20-29 13 3rd Morgan Claire 38 Irvine Kyle M20-29 11 Moffatt Don M40-49 16 MaGuire Lehm M16-19 10 M20-29 Mills Keith M20-29 10 Roskelly Courtenay F20-29 10 1st McCullough Brett 116 Kinghorn Megan F20-29 10 2nd Marceau Julien 112 James Henry M20-29 10 Bachop Caleigh F16-19 10 F13-15 Bassett Myriam F13-15 10 Moore Jennica F20-29 10 * 1st Hegland Chloe 40 Bailey Josh M16-19 10 Heisterman Madison F10-12 10 Dignum Colin M40-49 10 Visser Helly F70-79 10 Ruljancich Shane M30-39 10 Delage Danielle F16-19 10 Pearson Simon M30-39 10 Hanlon Maggie F20-29 10 McQueen Riley F20-29 10 Pratt John M20-29 10 Eccleston Kiah F16-19 10 Logue Rob M20-29 10 Ross Melissa F20-29 10 Deacon Rosemary F40-49 10 VanVliet Jenna F20-29 10 Cote Halley F16-19 10 Maher Shane M20-29 10 Forseth Rowan M20-29 10 Arsenault Marilyn F40-49 10 Roske Alicia F20-29 9 Hallam Sisi F30-39 8 Deacon Bruce M40-49 8 Chandler Mike M30-39 8 McDonald Maddy F20-29 8 Murphy Scott M30-39 8 O'Conell Jericho M16-19 8 Morris Amy F10-12 8 Bassett Rebecca F16-19 8 Hallam Ian M30-39 8 Riva Thomas M20-29 8 Craig Rianne F16-19 8 Forseth Rowan M20-29 8 Jones Brandon M20-29 6 Guest Kelly M30-39 6 Zosiak Kyle M20-29 6 Brunt Madelyn F16-19 6 Gaudes Adam M20-29 6 Vantass Heather F16-19 6 McInnis Shauna F20-29 6 Romero Rachel F20-29 6 Clout Matt M30-39 5 Vintila Anda F16-19 5 Currie Katelyn F20-29 5 Lord Michael M30-39 5 Getty Thomas M20-29 4 MacDonald Elsa F16-19 4 Lesser Carlos M20-29 4 Therrien Brittany F20-29 4 Bozek Bertrand M30-39 4 Kennell Liam M20-29 3 Bocksnick Jackson M20-29 3 Bartfai Tyler M20-29 2 Trenholm Stephanie F20-29 2 Winkler Matthew M20-29 1

Victoria Run Series – 2016: Results – Meet 1

Meet 1 - Year 7   3,000m - fast section - 6:30 PM Bib Overall Gender Division Name Time Points 54 1 m 20-29 Carlos Lesser 08:55.8 10 46 2 m 16-19 Brennen Smith 09:02.5 10 102 3 m 20-29 Martin Sobey 09:08.2 8 109 4 m 20-29 Matthew Winkler 09:16.2 6 1 5 m 50-59 Colin Dignum 09:18.8 10 49 6 m 20-29 Colin Wass 09:27.7 5 41 7 m 16-19 Hamish 09:38.0 8 34 8 m 30-39 Tim Atkins 09:59.3 10 66 9 m 16-19 Fabio Brentoni 10:30.9 6 183 10 f 20-29 Alexandra Bovell 10:58.4 10 163 11 m 30-39 Chris Callendar 11:04.7 8 57 12 f 16-19 Keisha Besler 11:16.4 10 67 13 f 20-29 Elizabet Lapointe 11:18.6 8 33 14 f 30-39 Kristin Smart 11:26.5 10 1500m...