Home Running Athletics

Athletics

Greater Victoria Sports Hall of Fame Inductees for 2017 announced

Diane Cummins – Athlete – Athletics One of Canada’s most decorated middle distance runners, Diane moved to Victoria in 1998 to train at the National...

Final standings Frontrunners series points race – 2011

Last Name First Name Age-group Points Top-3 Age-Group* Must race minimum 5 races 1 must be 5000m Stromsmoe Marcia F60-69 180 except for 13-15 age-group Jackman Mark M60-69 120 Rank M70-79 Points McCullough Brett M20-29 116 Marceau Julien M20-29 112 1st Tienhaara Martti 80 Towler Frank M60-69 110 Barwise Jim M40-49 84 M60-69 Tienhaara Martti M70-79 80 Thate Christine F50-59 78 1st Jackman Mark 120 Ogden Dee F40-49 78 2nd Towler Frank 110 Callendar Chris M30-39 70 Arensen Micheal M40-49 67 McNeely Martha F60-69 66 F60-69 Duncan Gary M50-59 66 Wilkinson Andrew M30-39 60 1st Stromsmoe Marcia 180 O'Brien Trevor M30-39 50 2nd McNeely Martha 66 Venebles Beth F30-39 58 Bell Helen F50-59 48 DeJong Simon M30-39 54 M50-59 Christie Gordon M40-49 48 Van Veelen Julie F30-39 48 1st Duncan Gary 66 Rebien Anton M30-39 43 Hegland Chloe F16-19 40 Morgan Claire F30-39 38 F50-59 Perriman Ian M30-39 38 Quinn Pete M40-49 38 1st Thate Christine 78 Wehner James M40-49 38 2nd Bell Helen 48 Van den Bulk Jeanette F30-39 30 Coogan Laurence M30-39 30 M40-49 Croden Sheldon M40-49 26 Coronado Roberto M20-29 21 1st Barwise Jim 84 Christie Juliette F40-49 20 2nd Arensen Mike 67 Chester Sean M20-29 20 * 3rd Christie Gord 48 Dyson Shelly F40-49 20 * 4th Wehner James 38 Bhandar Buddy M50-59 20 * 5th Quinn Pete 38 Odermatt Craig M40-49 20 Ross Melissa F20-29 20 F40-49 Birtwell Cam M30-39 20 Streight Jairus M30-39 27 1st Ogden Dee 78 McKenzie Ryan M30-39 18 Searle Ian M20-29 18 M30-39 Rowsell Michelle F30-39 18 Cunningham Brad M30-39 18 1st Callendar Chris 73 Schiavone Trevor M20-29 17 2nd Wilkinson Andrew 60 Secco Scott M20-29 16 3rd DeJong Simon 54 Haight Dylan M20-29 16 Skuja Darren M40-49 16 F30-39 Childs Clifford M20-29 15 Clouthier Josh M20-29 13 1st Venebles Beth 58 Oxland Doug M20-29 13 2nd Van Veelen Julien 48 McCulligh Maureen F20-29 13 3rd Morgan Claire 38 Irvine Kyle M20-29 11 Moffatt Don M40-49 16 MaGuire Lehm M16-19 10 M20-29 Mills Keith M20-29 10 Roskelly Courtenay F20-29 10 1st McCullough Brett 116 Kinghorn Megan F20-29 10 2nd Marceau Julien 112 James Henry M20-29 10 Bachop Caleigh F16-19 10 F13-15 Bassett Myriam F13-15 10 Moore Jennica F20-29 10 * 1st Hegland Chloe 40 Bailey Josh M16-19 10 Heisterman Madison F10-12 10 Dignum Colin M40-49 10 Visser Helly F70-79 10 Ruljancich Shane M30-39 10 Delage Danielle F16-19 10 Pearson Simon M30-39 10 Hanlon Maggie F20-29 10 McQueen Riley F20-29 10 Pratt John M20-29 10 Eccleston Kiah F16-19 10 Logue Rob M20-29 10 Ross Melissa F20-29 10 Deacon Rosemary F40-49 10 VanVliet Jenna F20-29 10 Cote Halley F16-19 10 Maher Shane M20-29 10 Forseth Rowan M20-29 10 Arsenault Marilyn F40-49 10 Roske Alicia F20-29 9 Hallam Sisi F30-39 8 Deacon Bruce M40-49 8 Chandler Mike M30-39 8 McDonald Maddy F20-29 8 Murphy Scott M30-39 8 O'Conell Jericho M16-19 8 Morris Amy F10-12 8 Bassett Rebecca F16-19 8 Hallam Ian M30-39 8 Riva Thomas M20-29 8 Craig Rianne F16-19 8 Forseth Rowan M20-29 8 Jones Brandon M20-29 6 Guest Kelly M30-39 6 Zosiak Kyle M20-29 6 Brunt Madelyn F16-19 6 Gaudes Adam M20-29 6 Vantass Heather F16-19 6 McInnis Shauna F20-29 6 Romero Rachel F20-29 6 Clout Matt M30-39 5 Vintila Anda F16-19 5 Currie Katelyn F20-29 5 Lord Michael M30-39 5 Getty Thomas M20-29 4 MacDonald Elsa F16-19 4 Lesser Carlos M20-29 4 Therrien Brittany F20-29 4 Bozek Bertrand M30-39 4 Kennell Liam M20-29 3 Bocksnick Jackson M20-29 3 Bartfai Tyler M20-29 2 Trenholm Stephanie F20-29 2 Winkler Matthew M20-29 1

New race announcement: HarbourCats Ballpark 5K

© Copyright - 2017 - Victoria Sports News The Victoria HarbourCats and Christie-Phoenix Insurance Victoria Run Series are putting on a foot race to take...

Christie-Phoenix Insurance Victoria Run Series points standings after four events

Thank you to Mr. Maurice Tarrant for working on these stats. Victoria Run Series. 2016  Meet # 1 Meet #2 Meet #3  Meet  #4      Total    Events F 16-19 Keisha Besler  10 10 1 F20-29 Yana Hempler 30 30 10 70 7 Elizabeth Lapointe  8 11 19 3 Mariah...

Cobble Hill 10K – Sunday January 24

The second race in the Vancouver Island Race Series – Cobble Hill 10K – takes place on Sunday, January 24 at 11 am. The...

Brandon Vail interview – MEC Race Series – Thetis Lake

From sister publication, Athletics Illustrated

Spring Conditions for the Comox Valley RV Half Marathon

Sun and spring conditions greeted the the 300+ runners in the Comox Valley Half Marathon yesterday. The sixth race in the Vancouver Island Race...

Calgary’s Matthew Travaglini seeks victory at 2019 TC10K

© Copyright - 2019 - Victoria Sports News At Sunday’s 30th annual TC10K, expect Calgary’s Matthew Travaglini to challenge defending champion Haron Sirma of Kenya...

Matt Sharpe and Hilary Stellingwerff breeze to victories in the windy Bazan Bay 5K

© Copyright - 2016 - Victoria Sports News Hell hath no fury like a spring monsoon off the Pacific Ocean for Vancouver Islanders. Fortunately, the...

Vancouver Island High School Cross Country Championships will be a barn burner

© Copyright - 2015 - Victoria Sports News The Vancouver Island High School Cross Country Championships will be taking place Wednesday the 28th of October...