Rowing Canada

Rowing Canada Aviron (RCA) is pleased to announce the selections of the U23 and U21 teams representing Canada this summer at the World Rowing U23 Championships and the U21 Trans-Tasman Regatta.

Athletes were selected based on performances at the 2019 Speed Orders and the 2019 NextGen National Team Selection Camp held earlier this month in Victoria, British Columbia.

“RCA is looking forward to sending these NextGen athletes to represent Canada at the World Rowing U23 Championships and the U21 Trans-Tasman Regatta this summer,”said Adam Parfitt, RCA National Team Operations Director. “These two events are valuable components of our NextGen program, and will provide beneficial developmental and international competition experience for these up-and-coming athletes.”

Canada will be sending eight boats to compete at the World Rowing U23 Championships in Sarasota-Bradenton, Florida, USA, from July 24 to 28.

Returning to the team is a number of athletes from RCA’s 2018 U23 Men’s Eight and Men’s Quad crews, along 2018 U23 Women’s Eight gold medallists Ivy Elling Quaintance (Victoria, BC) and Isabel Ruby-Hill (Toronto, ON).

Canada’s World Juniors Women’s Double bronze medallists from 2017, Kieanna Stephens (Surrey, BC) and Grace VandenBroek (Douro Dummer, ON), will be reuniting in the U23 Women’s Quad.

The U21 team will take part in the U21 Trans-Tasman Regatta at Lake Karapiro in New Zealand from August 22 to 24. Kyra Urabe (Peterborough, ON), a member of RCA’s dominant 2018 U21 Women’s Eight squad, and Thomas Markewich(Regina, SK) are returning to the U21 roster for a second season.

In support of the NextGen athletes, RCA has launched the 2019 #RCANextGen fundraising campaign to reduce fees associated with international competition. For the third year in a row, RCA aims to ensure that athletes do not face financial barriers to represent Canada on the world stage.

Last year, Canadians generously contributed to the campaign and raised $67,784 for five NextGen teams. To make a contribution and help Canada’s rowers focus on giving their all on the water, please visit fundrazr.com/RCANEXTGEN2019

RCA’s NextGen CamAmMex Regatta and World Rowing Junior Championships crews will be selected later this month.

Under 23 World Championship Team

Women’s Four
Piper Battersby Victoria City Rowing Club/University of Victoria Rowing Club
Charlotte Deacon Kingston Rowing Club/Queen’s University Rowing Club
Claire Dirks Havergal Rowing Club/Yale University
Ivy Elling Quaintance Victoria City Rowing Club/Washington State University
Women’s Coxed Four
Kailani Marchak Victoria City Rowing Club/University of California
Brenna Randall Regina Rowing Club/University of Tennessee
Isabel Ruby-Hill Branksome Hall Rowing/Duke University
McKenna Simpson University of Victoria Rowing Club
Megan Stellato (coxswain) Havergal Rowing Club/Queen’s University Rowing Club
Women’s Quad
Anna Burnotte Club d’aviron de Sherbrooke
Katie Clark False Creek Rowing Club/Rockies Rowing Club/University of British Columbia Rowing Club
Kieanna Stephens Burnaby Lake Rowing Club/University of Washington
Grace VandenBroek Peterborough Rowing Club
Women’s Double
Marilou Duvernay Tardif Knowlton Rowing Club
Yara Ensminger Don Rowing Club/University of Western Ontario Rowing Club
Women’s Single
Louise Munro Queen’s University Rowing Club
Men’s Eight
Charles Alexander Sudbury Rowing Club/Laurentian University
Curtis Ames Calgary Rowing Club/University of Western Ontario Rowing Club
Nicholas Everett Brockville Rowing Club/University of Washington
Luke Gadsdon Leander Boat Club
Travis Gronsdahl Victoria City Rowing Club/University of Victoria Rowing Club
Peter Lancashire Brentwood College/University of Washington
Nicholas Tavares South Niagara Rowing Club/Syracuse University
Brett Vilk Brentwood College/University of California
Skylar Presch (coxswain) University of Victoria Rowing Club
Men’s Double
Tyler Adams University of Victoria Rowing Club
Michael Bryenton Kingston Rowing Club/Queen’s University Rowing Club
Lightweight Men’s Single
Spencer Kielar Guelph Rowing Club/Trent University

Under 21 Trans-Tasman Series Team

Women’s Team
Alexis Cronk University of Toronto
Kirsten Edwards University of Victoria Rowing Club
Lauren Gadsdon St. Catharines Rowing Club/University of Western Ontario Rowing Club
Jordan Isnor Nanaimo Rowing Club/Brock University
Kyra Urabe University of Western Ontario Rowing Club
Men’s Team
Jonathan Cinquina London Rowing Club/University of Western Ontario Rowing Club
Thomas Markewich Regina Rowing Club/Brock University
Sam Stewart London Rowing Club/Brock University
Ben Walls Halifax Rowing Club/University of Victoria Rowing Club

Click here for NextGen National Team bios.