Check out the 2019 World Juniors Schedule


The 2019 IIHF World Junior Championship is being played in Vancouver and Victoria, B.C., from Dec 26 to Jan 5. Ten teams are participating – Canada’s National Junior Team will play in Group A with the Czech Republic, Denmark, Russia and Switzerland.

Every preliminary-round and medal-round game, including all Team Canada games, will be broadcast live on TSN and available for live stream on the TSN app and TSN.ca (check local listings for broadcast information in your area).

See the complete 2019 IIHF World Junior Championship schedule below (all times Pacific). Vancouver and Victoria are three hours behind the Eastern time zone.

Buy Vancouver Tickets | Buy Victoria Tickets | SiriusXM World Juniors After Party

PRESENTED BY lordco logo stats

SCHEDULE AND SCORES

2019 IIHF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Filter by Team
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 26, 2018
1:00 PM PST
Gm#: 1
Rnd: Preliminary
Czech Republic (CZE) W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Switzerland (SUI) W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Rogers Arena
Vancouver, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
3:30 PM PST
Gm#: 2
Rnd: Preliminary
United States (USA) W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Slovakia (SVK) W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Save-On-Foods Memorial Centre
Victoria, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
5:00 PM PST
Gm#: 3
Rnd: Preliminary
Canada (CAN) W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Denmark (DEN) W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Rogers Arena
Vancouver, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
7:30 PM PST
Gm#: 4
Rnd: Preliminary
Finland (FIN) W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Sweden (SWE) W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Save-On-Foods Memorial Centre
Victoria, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 27, 2018
1:00 PM PST
Gm#: 5
Rnd: Preliminary
Russia (RUS) W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Denmark (DEN) W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Rogers Arena
Vancouver, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
3:30 PM PST
Gm#: 6
Rnd: Preliminary
Slovakia (SVK) W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Sweden (SWE) W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Save-On-Foods Memorial Centre
Victoria, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
5:00 PM PST
Gm#: 7
Rnd: Preliminary
Switzerland (SUI) W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Canada (CAN) W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Rogers Arena
Vancouver, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
7:30 PM PST
Gm#: 8
Rnd: Preliminary
Finland (FIN) W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Kazakhstan (KAZ) W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Save-On-Foods Memorial Centre
Victoria, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 28, 2018
5:00 PM PST
Gm#: 9
Rnd: Preliminary
Czech Republic (CZE) W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Russia (RUS) W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Rogers Arena
Vancouver, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
7:30 PM PST
Gm#: 10
Rnd: Preliminary
Kazakhstan (KAZ) W 0 L 0 OTL 0
United States (USA) W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Save-On-Foods Memorial Centre
Victoria, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 29, 2018
1:00 PM PST
Gm#: 11
Rnd: Preliminary
Denmark (DEN) W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Switzerland (SUI) W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Rogers Arena
Vancouver, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
3:30 PM PST
Gm#: 12
Rnd: Preliminary
Slovakia (SVK) W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Finland (FIN) W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Save-On-Foods Memorial Centre
Victoria, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
5:00 PM PST
Gm#: 13
Rnd: Preliminary
Canada (CAN) W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Czech Republic (CZE) W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Rogers Arena
Vancouver, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
7:30 PM PST
Gm#: 14
Rnd: Preliminary
Sweden (SWE) W 0 L 0 OTL 0
United States (USA) W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Save-On-Foods Memorial Centre
Victoria, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 30, 2018
5:00 PM PST
Gm#: 15
Rnd: Preliminary
Switzerland (SUI) W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Russia (RUS) W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Rogers Arena
Vancouver, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
7:30 PM PST
Gm#: 16
Rnd: Preliminary
Kazakhstan (KAZ) W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Slovakia (SVK) W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Save-On-Foods Memorial Centre
Victoria, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
MONDAY, DECEMBER 31, 2018
1:00 PM PST
Gm#: 17
Rnd: Preliminary
Denmark (DEN) W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Czech Republic (CZE) W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Rogers Arena
Vancouver, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
3:30 PM PST
Gm#: 18
Rnd: Preliminary
Sweden (SWE) W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Kazakhstan (KAZ) W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Save-On-Foods Memorial Centre
Victoria, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
5:00 PM PST
Gm#: 19
Rnd: Preliminary
Russia (RUS) W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Canada (CAN) W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Rogers Arena
Vancouver, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
7:30 PM PST
Gm#: 20
Rnd: Preliminary
United States (USA) W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Finland (FIN) W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Save-On-Foods Memorial Centre
Victoria, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 2, 2019
11:00 AM PST
Gm#: 21
Rnd: Relegation
5A (5A) W 0 L 0 OTL 0
5B (5B) W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Rogers Arena
Vancouver, B.C.

tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
1:00 PM PST
Gm#: 22
Rnd: Quarter Final

Save-On-Foods Memorial Centre
Victoria, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
3:30 PM PST
Gm#: 23
Rnd: Quarter Final

Rogers Arena
Vancouver, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
5:00 PM PST
Gm#: 24
Rnd: Quarter Final

Save-On-Foods Memorial Centre
Victoria, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
7:30 PM PST
Gm#: 25
Rnd: Quarter Final

Rogers Arena
Vancouver, B.C.

tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
FRIDAY, JANUARY 4, 2019
9:00 AM PST
Gm#: 26
Rnd: Relegation
5A (5A) W 0 L 0 OTL 0
5B (5B) W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Rogers Arena
Vancouver, B.C.

tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
1:00 PM PST
Gm#: 27
Rnd: Semifinal

Rogers Arena
Vancouver, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
5:00 PM PST
Gm#: 28
Rnd: Semifinal

Rogers Arena
Vancouver, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
SATURDAY, JANUARY 5, 2019
9:00 AM PST
Gm#: 29
Rnd: Relegation
* If Necessary
5A (5A) W 0 L 0 OTL 0
5B (5B) W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Rogers Arena
Vancouver, B.C.

tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
1:00 PM PST
Gm#: 30
Rnd: Bronze
L27 (L27 ) W 0 L 0 OTL 0
L28 (L28) W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Rogers Arena
Vancouver, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE
5:00 PM PST
Gm#: 31
Rnd: Gold
W27 (W27) W 0 L 0 OTL 0
W28 (W28) W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Rogers Arena
Vancouver, B.C.

watchIcon WATCH
tickets Icon TICKETS
share Icon SHARE

Note:

If qualified, Canada to play the early QF game in Vancouver

Quarter-final match-ups will be A1-B4, A2-B3, B1-A4 and B2-A3

Relegation is a best-of-three series; if one team wins the first two games (22 and 26), the third game (29) will not be played

If qualified, Canada to play the late SF game

Due to restrictions around specific international events, complete game summaries are only available for Team Canada games.

Please visit IIHF.com for rosters and more information on World Juniors 2019.