Vikes Rowers Selected for Team Canada at World University Rowing Championship

University of Victoria Vikes - 2015 men's CIS cross country champions

University of Victoria Vikes - 2015 men's CIS cross country champions

Canadian Interuniversity Sport announced Monday the 21 student-athletes who will represent Canada at the 14th FISU world university rowing championship. The event will be held in Poznan, Poland, September 2-4.
Vikes rowers Becca ZimmermanOlivia KingAdam Donaldson and Mark Davies have been selected to the team. Zimmerman and King will make up half of the women's four boat while Donaldson and Davies will team up in the men's pair.

Rick Crawley, head coach of UVic's women's program, will also represent the Vikes as team leader.

The team is made up of 20 rowers exclusively from Ontario University Athletics and Canada West schools, as well as one college athlete. Victoria leads the way with four rowers, while defending Canadian university rowing champion Western sees three of its members join Team Canada, in addition to one of its club athletes.

The men's roster includes Davies (Victoria, B.C.) and Donaldson (Victoria, B.C.), Western's Matthew Christie (Ottawa, Ont.) and Adam Rabalski(Guelph, Ont.), Toronto's Jacob Giesbrecht (Wanfleet, Ont.) and Andre Vovk (Richmond Hill, Ont.), Brock's Luke Gadsdon (Hamilton, Ont.) and Zachary Lewis (Ottawa, Ont.), Trent's Graham Peeters (Omemee, Ont.) and Trevor Jones (Burleigh Falls, Ont.), McMaster's Logan Madill (Collingwood, Ont.) and Carleton's Hunter Amesbury(Burlinton, Ont.).

The women's team consists of King (Toronto, Ont.) and Zimmerman (Toronto, Ont.), Western's Marilyse Dubois (Laval, Que.), and Shannon Kennedy – who represents the Western Rowing Club – Carleton's  Anna Currie (Regina, Sask.), Ottawa's Alanna Fogarty (Ottawa, Ont.), Calgary's Helena Hlas (Winnipeg, Man.), McMaster's D'arcy Arends (Utopia, Ont.) and Patricia Mara (Victoria, B.C.) of Camosun College.

Christie and Lewis return from the 2015 Universiade team, while Mara, who also competed at the Gwangju Games, will be making her fourth appearance for Canada at a FISU event, following the 2010 and 2014 world university championships.

Christie and Peters have also both represented Canada as members of the national World U23 team in 2013 and 2015.

Crawley, who guided the Vikes women to a second-place finish at last year's national championship, will serve as team leader. Crawley has won 11 Canadian university titles and captured three gold medals as a coach at the Barcelona 1992 Olympics. His coaching staff includes Ottawa's Kate Gorsline, Western's Andrew Jago, McMaster's Jake Thomasen and Toronto's Iain Wilson.

At the 2014 world university championship, Canada reached the podium twice, earning silver in the men's four and bronze in the men's eight event.

"We have good representation from the Vikes men's and women's rowing programs at the FISU championships. Our Western contingent should give a good account of themselves and former Vike Trish Mara will lend an element of experience to the mix having won a bronze medal in this event in 2010," said Crawley. "This event is a good stepping stone for future national team involvement (and) the level of competition will be very high."



Name University Hometown Event
Hunter Amesbury Carleton Burlington, Ont. Coxless four
Matthew Christie Western Ottawa, Ont. Lightweight single sculls
Mark Davies Victoria Victoria, B.C. Double Sculls
Adam Donaldson Victoria Victoria, B.C. Double Sculls
Luke Gadsdon Brock Hamilton, Ont. Coxless four
Jacob Geisbrecht Toronto Wanfleet, Ont. Double sculls
Trevor Jones Trent Burleigh Falls, Ont. Coxless four
Zachary Lewis Brock Ottawa, Ont. Lightweight double sculls
Logan Madill McMaster Collingwood, Ont. Double sculls
Adam Rabalski Western Guelph, Ont. Single sculls
Graham Peeters Trent Omemee, Ont. Double sculls
Andre Vovk Toronto Richmond Hill, Ont. Lightweight double sculls


Name            University Hometown      Event
D'arcy Arends  McMaster Utopia, Ont. Coxless four
Anna Currie Carleton Regina, Sask.  Lightweight double sculls
Marilyse Dubois Western Laval, Que. Coxless four
Alanna Fogarty Ottawa Ottawa, Ont.  Lightweight double sculls
Helena Hlas Calgary  Winnipeg, Man. Double sculls
Patricia Mara Camosun College Victoria, B.C. Lightweight single sculls
Olivia King Victoria  Toronto, Ont.  Coxless four
Shannon Kennedy Western  Toronto, Ont. Double sculls
Rebecca Zimmerman Victoria Toronto, Ont.  Coxless four 

Team Leader: Rick Crawley (University of Victoria)

Coaches: Kate Gorsline (University of Ottawa), Andrew Jago (Western University), Jake Thomasen (McMaster University), Iain Wilson (University of Toronto)


Leave a Reply

Follow on Twitter
Athletics Illustrated - inspiring the culture of athletics

Upcoming Events

  1. Victoria Royals host Everett Silvertips

    March 17 @ 7:05 pm - 10:00 pm

Copyright © 2018. All Rights Reserved.

Website by Seriously Creative

Member of Victoria Media Group