http://victoriasportsnews.com/victoria-run-series/register/registration-confirmation/

Vikes Communications

A pair of second place finishes and an entry into every “A” final piled up the points for the Vikes en route to a third place finish at the Canadian University Rowing Championships in Welland, Ontario.

“I am very proud of a young squad that was led by some strong veteran leadership,” said Vikes head coach Rick Crawley.

The Vikes overall points total of 84 placed them behind UBC who finished with 115 and a Western University team that scored 118 points to take home the victory.

Rebecca Kingston and Jessica Wallace finished in a strong second place in the lightweight double with a time of 7:49.6.

“The lightweight double was an excellent performance given the last minute change in boating,” said Crawley. Kingston was a late substitute into the boat after Sarah Craven was forced from the competition due to illness.

The Vikes other podium finish came in the eight.

Finishing in a time of 6:58.1, UVic not only defeated all of the top challengers from Ontario but also closed the gap on UBC significantly from when the two schools last competed at the Western Canadian University Rowing Championships.

For a youthful team the third place finish is an extremely promising sign that the Vikes will be a force to reckon with at nationals for years to come.

“We are looking forward to building on this as an excellent experience for the young squad,” said Crawley. “They stepped up when it counted.”

The Vikes will now begin to prepare for their new-year training including moving indoors for the Canadian Indoor Championship, better known as the Monster Erg, hosted at the University of Victoria on Jan, 22, 2017.

TEAM STANDINGS (Points)
1st – Western (118)
2nd – UBC (115)
3rd – UVic (84)
4th – Brock (60)
5th – Queen’s (58)

UVIC WOMEN FINAL RESULTS

8+
2nd – 6:58.1 (Silver)
Avalon WasteneysCatherine SlamkaKirsten McKayLarissa McKinlayErin MoenRoza KalashnikoffMcKenna SimpsonBecca ZimmermanBecky Wilder (coxswain)

Lwt 2x
2nd – 7:49.6 (Silver)
Rebecca Kingston, Jessica Wallace

Lwt 1x
5th – 9:39.2
Jessica Wallace

1x
6th – 8:57.3
McKenna Simpson

Lwt 4+
5th – 7:55.6
Rebecca KingstonEmma KellyEden Hardcastle, Jessica Wallace, Cassidy Fernandes (Coxswain)

2-
5th– 7:56.8
Erin MoenBecca Zimmerman