Ali Baggott, University of Victoria

The University of Victoria Vikes swimming team added five individual and two relay medals on Day 3 of the Canada West Championships hosted in Calgary, Alta. Danielle Hanus raced to a gold and silver in the 200-m butterfly and 100-m backstroke, respectively. Eric Hedlin picked up his second gold of the weekend in the 400-m freestyle. Vike Josh Zakala earned silver in the men’s 200-m individual medley, while Bailey Espersen got on the podium for bronze in the men’s 200-m breaststroke.

RESULTS

The Vikes finished third on the women’s side (388 points) and fourth on the men’s side (483 points). The UBC women won their 10th consecutive title running away, outscoring the second-place Calgary Dinos by 274 with 969 points over the three-day event. The men’s race was closer, with the Thunderbirds scoring 800 points to defeat the second-place Dinos by 98.5. Alberta, Victoria, and Manitoba rounded out the top five team finishers in women’s action, while Victoria, Alberta, and Regina followed UBC and Calgary in the men’s team standings.

“Ryan has done a great job looking at kids that the centres aren’t looking at like athletes from smaller towns and communities that haven’t necessarily been exposted yet and that’s working quite well for us right now,” highlighted Vikes head coach Peter Vizsolyi about his assistant coach Ryan Clouston‘s recruiting efforts. Vizsolyi referenced the strong performances from  New Brunswick’s Daniel Greer and Padric McKervill.

Following the meet Vike Taylor Snowden-Richardson was named the Student-Athlete Community Service Award winner for the second-straight year.

“Taylor is a bit unique as far as her incredible community service contributions,” added Vizsolyi about the fifth-year and her created business called Tay’s Team, an initiative that supports ill children in hospitals. The Science major personally knits and crochets fun character hats for the children and is known for iconic superhero, Disney princesses and Pixar characters.

Vike Danielle Hanus earned three gold medals and one silver, while she led the Vikes in all three medals won in the relays including a silver in the 4×100-m medley and 4×200-m freestyle and a bronze in the 4×100-m freestyle relay.

“You could overlook Danielle,” said Vizsolyi about the third-year Vike who was the first non-UBC female swimmer to top the podium. “She is just really, really steady. She doesn’t just get up and win a rae she goes unrested and every time shaves times and then goes and does the exact same thing in the relay. She is just really, really good for the team because she is such a solid person to be around.”

On the men’s side Eric Hedlin topped the podium in the 1500-m and 400-m freestyle, while Josh Zakala had the only silver in the 200-m individual medley. The Vikes men also had four bronze medals including Espesen’s 200-m breaststroke swim and Zakala’s 400-m individual medley performance. The Vikes also had the bronze in the men’s 4×200-m freestyle and 4×100-m medley relays.

On Day 3, in the men’s 200-m butterfly, Ethan Jensen qualified for the A Final and finished eighth overall in 2:05.24. Riley Wilkins and Padric McKervill finished in the middle of the B Final to take 13thand 14th place, respectively.

Zakala finished second in the 200-m individual medley in a U SPORTS qualifying time of 2:01.9

A pair of Vikes qualified for the A Final of the women’s 200-m breaststroke including Andrea Farmer and Jamie Hellard, while Kara Wilson was 11th overall and second in the B Final. On the men’s side Espersen finished with a bronze in 2:17.26, while the Vikes had four in the B Final including Daniel Greer who finished ninth overall in 2:21.03. Arthur FirminoZachary Dumas and Thomas Van Maren were 10th, 11th and 13th, respectively.

Fourth-year Vike Hedlin and Calgary’s Peter Brothers went stroke-for-stroke down the stretch in the men’s 400-metre freestyle, with Hedlin taking gold by just six hundredths. Ethan Phillips, who also qualified for the A Final, finished fifth in 4:00.03. In the women’s 400-m free fifth year Kaitlin Gervais was fifth in 4:23.14, while in the B Final Snowden-Richardson was 10th (4:31.72), Lauren Taylor was 11th (4:33.32) and Alice Gentleman and Anna Letkeman were 14th and 16th, respectively.

The Vikes earned their third-straight relay medal, this time in the 4×100-m medley relay as Hanus, Jamie Hellard, Ballantyne and Gervais took silver in 4:12.65. The Vikes qualified for nationals behind gold medallists UBC (4:04.68).

The Vikes men also got on the podium in the same relay, the 4×100-m medley, as Zakala, Espersen, Jensen and Mallender finished with a bronze in 3:42.91 to qualify for U SPORTS Nationals. Calgary took gold, followed by UBC.

“Both of the relays tonight were UVic records and the fact that all weekend we were on the podium or just shy of the podium in the relay events shows that we are progressing as a team,” added Vizsolyi.

With the conference championships behind them, the teams will move to preparations for the U SPORTS national championships, which UBC will host in Vancouver Feb. 21-23, 2019.

VIKES CW MEDALISTS 

WOMEN
GOLD – 200-m FLY (Danielle Hanus, 2:11.01)
GOLD – 100-m FLY (Danielle Hanus, 58.89) *Canada West Record
GOLD – 50-m BACK (Danielle Hanus, 27.42)
SILVER – 100-m BACK (Danielle Hanus, 58.82)
SILVER – 4x100m Medley (Danielle HanusJamie HellardAllison BallantyneKaitlin Gervais, 4:12.65)
SILVER – 4×200-m FR (Victoria (8:18.90) – Danielle HanusLauren TaylorAllison BallantyneKaitlin Gervais, 8:18.90)
BRONZE – 4×100-m FR (Danielle HanusLauren TaylorAllison BallantyneKaitlin Gervais, 3:48.72)

MEN
GOLD – 1500-m FR (Eric Hedlin, 15:28.11)
GOLD – 400-m FR (Eric Hedlin, 3:51.96)
SILVER – 200-m IM (Josh Zakala, 2:01.94)
BRONZE – Bailey Espersen (200-m BR)
BRONZE – Josh Zakala (400-m IM, 4:22.11)
BRONZE – 4×200-m FR (Buzz MallenderEric HedlinAustin PhillipsJosh Zakala, 7:29.95)
BRONZE – 4x100m Medley (Josh ZakalaBailey EspersenEthan JensenBuzz Mallender, 3:42.91)

TEAM STANDINGS (FINAL)
WOMEN
1. UBC, 969 pts.
2. Calgary, 695
3. Alberta, 399
4. Victoria, 388
5. Manitoba, 264
6. Regina, 212
7. Lethbridge, 151
8. Thompson Rivers, 11

MEN
1. UBC, 800 pts.
2. Calgary, 701.5
3. Victoria, 483
4. Alberta, 341
5. Regina, 333
6. Lethbridge, 308
7. Manitoba, 141.5
8. Thompson Rivers, 13

2018-19 CANADA WEST SWIMMING AWARDS
Swimmers of the Meet
Women: Kelsey Wog, Manitoba
Men: Markus Thormeyer, UBC

Rookies of the Meet
Women: Marit Anderson, Calgary
Men: Alexander Pratt, UBC

Student-Athlete Community Service 
Women: Taylor Lauren, Victoria
Men: Owen Guyn, Lethbridge

Coach of the Year 
Women: Steve Price, UBC
Men: Steve Price, UBC

DAY 3 MEDALLISTS
Women’s 200-metre butterfly
1. Danielle Hanus, Victoria (2:11.01)
2. Jacomie Strydom, UBC (2:16.46)
3. Kirsten Douglas, UBC (2:17.63)

Men’s 200-metre butterfly
1. Dmitriy Lim, UBC (2:01.00)
2. Connor Wilkins, UBC (2:01.47)
3. Etienne Paquin-Foisy, Regina (2:01.64)

Women’s 100-metre freestyle
1. Hoi Lam Tam, UBC (54.44) *Canada West Record
2. Quincy Brozo, UBC (55.28)
3. Mackenzie Gunther, UBC (56.28)

Men’s 100-metre freestyle
1. Stephen Calkins, Calgary (48.47)
2. Alexander Pratt, UBC (49.44)
3. Parry Chirakorn, Calgary (50.49)

Women’s 200-metre individual medley
1. Maia Brundage, UBC (2:14.60)
2. Hilary Metcalfe, UBC (2:15.02)
3. Rachael Anderson, UBC (2:17.51)

Men’s 200-metre individual medley
1. Robert Hill, Calgary (2:00.69)
2. Josh Zakala, Victoria (2:01.94)
3.Araya Therrien, UBC (2:02.91)

Women’s 100-metre backstroke
1.Ingrid Wilm, UBC, (58.69)
2. Danielle Hanus, Victoria (58.82)
3. Olivia Ellard, UBC (1:00.72)

Men’s 100-metre backstroke
1. Nicolas Duke, UBC (54.42)
2. Anders Klein, Calgary (54.72)
3. Robert Hill, Calgary (54.78)

Women’s 200-metre breaststroke
1. Kelsey Wog, Manitoba (2:22.28) *Canada West Record
2.Renae Ledoux, Alberta (2:27.89)
3. Bree Crookshanks, Regina (2:29.99)

Men’s 200-metre breaststroke
1. Jaren LeFranc, UBC (2:12.56)
2. Benjamin Blackmon, Calgary (2:14.52)
3. Bailey Espersen, VIC (2:17.26)

Women’s 400-metre freestyle
1. Marit Anderson, Calgary (4:11.08)
2. Maia Brundage, UBC (4:15.29)
3. Meredith Levorson, UBC (4:17.87)

Men’s 400-metre freestyle
1. Eric Hedlin, Victoria (3:51.96)
2. Peter Brothers, Calgary (3:52.92)
3. Etienne Paquin-Foisy, Regina (3:55.11)

Women’s 4×100 medley relay
1. UBC (4:04.68) – Ingrid Wilm, Hillary Metcalfe, Jacomie Strydom, Hoi Lam Tam
2. Victoria (4:12.65) – Danielle HanusJamie HellardAllison BallantyneKaitlin Gervais
3. Calgary (4:14.26) – Sydney Glover, Ana Kolaric, Helena Neise, Marit Anderson

Men’s 4×100 medley relay
1. Calgary (3:40.35) – Robert Hill, Benjamin Blackmon, Stephen Calkins, Parry Chirakorn
2. UBC (3:40.80) – Nicolas Duke, Jaren LeFranc, Connor Wilkins, Araya Therrien
3. Victoria (3:42.91) – Josh ZakalaBailey EspersenEthan JensenBuzz Mallender

DAY 2 MEDALLISTS 
Women’s 50-metre freestyle
1. Hoi Lam Tam, UBC (25.12) *Canada West record
2. Quincy Bronzo, UBC (25.58)
3. Mackenzie Gunther, UBC (26.04)

Men’s 50-metre freestyle
1. Stephen Calkins, Calgary (22.58)
2. Owen Guyn, Lethbridge (22.74)
3. Alex Loginov, UBC (22.79)

Women’s 400-metre individual medley
1. Emily Overholt, UBC (4:39.77)
2. Megan Dalke, UBC (4:44.56)
3. Maia Brundage, UBC (4:44.89)

Men’s 400-metre individual medley
1. Markus Thormeyer, UBC (4:16.46)
2. Robert Hill, Calgary (4:18.06)
3. Josh Zakala, Victoria (4:22.11)

Women’s 100-metre butterfly
1. Danielle Hanus, Victoria (58.89) *Canada West record
2. Hoi Lam Tam, UBC (1:00.39)
3. Jacomie Strydom, UBC (1:00.71)

Men’s 100-metre butterfly
1. Josiah Binnema, UBC (53.04)
2. Stephen Calkins, Calgary (54.58)
3. Araya Therrien, UBC (55.11)

Women’s 200-metre backstroke
1. Ingrid Wilm, UBC (2:08.15)
2. Olivia Ellard, UBC (2:08.41)
3. Marit Anderson, Calgary (2:13.94)

Men’s 200-metre backstroke
1. Josiah Binnema, UBC (1:56.42)
2. Nicolas Duke, UBC (1:58.86)
3. Anders Klein, Calgary (1:59.91)

Women’s 100-metre breaststroke
1. Kelsey Wog, Manitoba (1:06.44)
2. Madalyn Smith, Alberta (1:07.38)
3. Renae Ledoux, Alberta (1:07.62)

Men’s 100-metre breaststroke
1. Jaren LeFranc, UBC (1:01.72)
2. Benjamin Blackmon, Calgary (1:02.76)
3. Ruishen Yu, UBC (1:02.87)

Women’s 200-metre freestyle
1. Kelsey Wog, Manitoba (1:57.64)
2. Emily Overholt, UBC (1:59.79)
3. Maia Brundage, UBC (1:59.80)

Men’s 200-metre freestyle
1. Markus Thormeyer, UBC (1:46.00)
2. Alexander Pratt, UBC (1:48.85)
3. Peter Brothers, Calgary (1:49.84)

Women’s 4×100-metre freestyle relay
1. UBC (3:42.47) – Hoi Lam Tam, Quincy Brozo, Maia Brundage, Mackenzie Gunther
2. Calgary (3:48.51) – Ana Kolaric, Julia Soutter, Helena Neise, Marit Anderson
3. Victoria (3:48.72) – Danielle HanusLauren TaylorAllison BallantyneKaitlin Gervais

Men’s 4×100-metre freestyle relay
1. UBC (3:17.99) – Josiah Binnema, Alexander Pratt, Araya Therrien, Markus Thormeyer
2. Calgary (3:19.47) – Stephen Calkins, Parry Chirakon, Paul Latkovic, Peter Brothers
3. Lethbridge (3:23.41) – Owen Guyn, Tom Utas, Adam Stromberg, Raine Arden

DAY 1 MEDALLISTS
Women’s 50-metre butterfly
1. Hoi Lam Tam, UBC (27.16)
2. Ingrid Wilm, UBC (27.18)
3. Dora Modrcin, Manitoba (27.52)

Men’s 50-metre butterfly
1. Josiah Binnema, UBC (23.91)
2. Stephen Calkins, Calgary (24.20)
3. Markus Thormeyer, UBC (24.32)

Women’s 50-metre backstroke
1. Danielle Hanus, Victoria (27.42)
2. Dora Modrcin, Manitoba (28.21)
3. Olivia Ellard, UBC (28.96)

Men’s 50-metre backstroke
1. Markus Thormeyer, UBC (24.45) *Canada West Record
2. Josiah Binnema, UBC (24.53)
3. Robert Hill, Calgary (25.46)

Women’s 50-metre breaststroke
1. Kelsey Wog, Manitoba (30.56)
2. Madalyn Smith, Alberta (31.46)
3. Renae Ledoux, Alberta (31.84)

Men’s 50-metre breaststroke
1. Joel Robinson, Lethbridge (28.09)
2. Jaren LeFranc, UBC (28.60)
3. Ruishen Yu, UBC (28.69)

Women’s 800-metre freestyle
1. Megan Dalke, UBC (8:37.73)
2. Emily Overholt, UBC (8:47.54)
3. Marit Anderson, Calgary (8:48.84)

Men’s 1500-metre freestyle
1. Eric Hedlin, Victoria (15:28.11)
2. Hau-Li Fan, UBC (15:29.70)
3. Peter Brothers, Calgary (15:41.94)

Women’s 4×200-metre freestyle relay
1. UBC (8:04.16) – Maia Brundage, Emily Overholt, Hillary Metcalfe, Megan Dalke
2. Victoria (8:18.90) – Danielle HanusLauren TaylorAllison BallantyneKaitlin Gervais
3. Calgary (8:19.39) – Marit Anderson, Ana Kolaric, Robyn Lee, Allison McCloy

Men’s 4×200-metre freestyle relay
1. UBC (7:18.73) – Alexander Pratt, Josiah Binnema, Markus Thormeyer, Justin Konik
2. Calgary (7:23.44) – Peter Brothers, Stephen Calkins, Teddy Kalp, Paul Latkovic
3. Victoria (7:29.95) – Buzz MallenderEric HedlinAustin PhillipsJosh Zakala

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.