Get your team published every time, guaranteed.

PREVIEW: Vikes back in water for first meet of the season

Vikes Communications

The UVic Vikes men's and women's swimming teams will compete in their first meet of the year this weekend at the first edition of the B.C. Senior Circuit, taking place at the Saanich Commonwealth Pool on Oct 21.

The Vikes have been training in and out of the water for the past two months, and are using the meet as a way to check their progress in a racing atmosphere and see how their hard work has paid off.

The University of British Columbia and Simon Fraser University will also be competing at the one-day meet, along with several other clubs from around the province.

Rookie stand out from last year Bailey Espersen, now in his second year, returns to the pool on Saturday to swim the 50, 100, and 200 breaststroke, as well as the 100 Individual Medley. Espesen enters the season having already qualified for the U SPORTS Championships in the 200-metre breaststroke. The Championships take place Feb. 22-24 in Toronto, ON.

A large contingent of Vikes will be focusing on the breaststroke at the meet as well as throughout the year, including: Kara WilsonAndrea FarmerBailey EspersenThomas van MarenZachary Dumasand Dayna Eldridge.

Eldridge is also the lone first-year female swimmer on the Vikes, while Colten Craig, Dumas, Daniel GreerEthan JensenEthan Phillips and George Ramsay will all take to the pool wearing a Vikes cap for the first time at the meet.

With no 800 or 1500-metre races at the meet, the long-distance swimmers on the Vikes will be forced to come out of the gates a little bit quicker during their races.

With the Canada West Championships fast approaching, hosted at the Saanich Commonwealth Pool, from Nov. 24-26. this one-day meet will allow the Vikes to see what they're doing well and what they need to work on leading up to the Conference Championships.

Roster 

Women:

Tabitha Craig (50,100, 200, 400 freestyle)
Taylor Snowden-Richardson (200, 400 freestyle 100 butterfly)
Kara Wilson (50, 100, 200 breaststroke, 100 IM)
Dayna Eldridge (50,100, 200 breaststroke, 100 IM)
Victoria Mock (400 freestyle, 100 IM, 200 backstroke)
Anna Letkeman (50, 400 freestyle, 50 butterfly, 200 backstroke)
Andrea Farmer (50, 100, 200 breaststroke, 100 IM)
Kaitlin Gervais (100, 400 freestyle. 100 backstroke)

Men:

Daniel Greer (50, 100 butterfly, 100 breaststroke, 200 freestyle)
Eric Hedlin (100, 400 freestyle, 200 backstroke)
Ethan Jensen (200, 400, freestyle, 50, 100 butterfly)
Richard Weinberger (200, 400 freestyle, 200 backstroke, 200 butterfly)
Colten Craig (50,100 backstroke, 50 butterfly, 50, 100, 200 freestyle)
Justin Howe (100, 200 butterfly, 400 freestyle)
Arthur Firmino (50,100, freestyle, 50, 100 breaststroke, 100 IM)
Jon McKay (200 IM, 100 butterfly, 400 freestyle)
Christopher Deegan (400 freestyle, 100 butterfly, 400 IM)
Ethan Phillips (200, 400 freestyle, 200 butterfly)
Justin Schramm (200, 400 freestyle, 200 IM, 200 butterfly)
George Ramsay (50 butterfly, 100 IM, 50, 100 breaststroke)
Bailey Espersen (50, 100, 200 breaststroke, 100 IM)
Zachary Dumas (200 breaststroke, 100 backstroke, 400 IM)
Thomas van Maren (100 freestyle, 200, 400 IM)
Bryce Molder (200 breaststroke, 100, 200 butterfly)

Leave a Reply

Upcoming Events

Font Size

A A A