Third-year Vike Jon McKay took home gold in the men’s 1500-metre on the final day of competition and was named a CIS First-Team All-Canadian at the 2016 CIS Swimming Championships in Quebec City, Que. to go alongside many strong races from the Vikes men and women’s swimmers on day three. In the overall team standings, the Vikes men jumped both Ottawa and Guelph on the final day to finish in eighth-place while the women settled for 11th behind the University of Alberta.
[COMPLETE RESULTS]
Fourth-year Vikes Richard Bourgeois and Sarah Galbraith finished off their CIS championships in style by breaking the men and women’s Vikes 50-metre breaststroke records. Galbraith beat her own Vikes record in the 50-metre breaststroke to finish eighth in 33.39 and Bourgeois broke the men’s record in the heats before improving at night with a 15th place time of 30.06.

Second year Buzz Mallender qualified for Olympic Trials in the 200-metre backstroke after meeting the standard with his 13th place 2:08.22 time and again in the 100-metre backstroke as the lead in the men’s relay. Ryan Howe was the top Vike in the 200-metre individual medley in ninth at 2:08.66, but second year Sebastien Michaud earned himself a strong finish at 2:10.96 – moving up four places in the finals field from 20th to finish 16th.

On the relay side, the 4×100-metre team of Taylor Snowden-RichardsonKara WilsonVictoria Mockand Sarah Galbraith finished 11th in 4:31.33 while the men’s team of Buzz MallenderRichard BourgeoisRyan Howe and Brett Zollen cracked the top-10 in ninth with a time of 3:54.14.

In the women’s 800-metre freestyle, Victoria Mock was the top Vike in seventh at 9:03.14 – five spots ahead of teammate Kaitlin Gervais who finished in 9:09.72 for 12th. Snowden-Richardson was 19th at 9:24.76.

Galbraith was the only Vike to race in the 100-metre freestyle, finishing 19th in 59.73.

Day Three Vikes Full Results:

Men:

50-m Breaststroke: Richard Bourgeois – 15th (30.06)
4×100-m Relay: Buzz MallenderRichard BourgeoisRyan HoweBrett Zollen – 9th (3:54.14)
200-m Backstroke: Evan Letkeman – 9th (2:07.59), Buzz Mallender – 13th (2:08.22)
200-m IM: Ryan Howe – 9th (2:08.66), Sebastien Michaud – 16th (2:10.96)
1500-m Freestyle: Jon McKay – 1st, GOLD (15:41.44)

Women:

50-m Breaststroke: Sarah Galbraith – 8th (33.39), Kara Wilson – 18th (34.21)
100-m Freestyle: Sarah Galbraith – 19th, (59.73)
4×100-m Relay: Taylor Snowden-RichardsonKara WilsonVictoria MockSarah Galbraith – 11th(4:31.33)
800-m Freestyle: Victoria Mock – 7th (9:03.14), Kaitin Gervais – 12th (9:09.72), Taylor Snowden-Richardson – 19th (9:24.76)

Team Results:

Men:

1. University Of Toronto                   859
2. UBC Thunderbirds                       766
3. Univ Of Calgary                            646,50
4. University Of Alberta                   406
5. Western University                      343
6. Dalhousie University                    239
7. Laval                                            221
8. U of Victoria                                212.50
9. University of Ottawa                     212
10. University of Guelph                   207
11. McMaster University                  168
12. McGill                                         128
13. Université De Sherbrooke          96
14. Université de Montréal               92
15. University of Lethbridge              82
16. University of Manitoba Bisons     81
17. U of Regina                                 78
18. UW Warriors                               31
T19. Laurentian University                27
T19. Queens                                     27
21. Memorial University                    2

Women:

1. University Of Toronto                   800
2. UBC Thunderbirds                       749.50
3. Univ Of Calgary                            422
4. Laval                                             410.50
5. Dalhousie                                      342
6. Western University                        322
7. Université de Montréal                 272.50
8. McGILL                                         237
9. University of Guelph                    208
10. University Of Alberta                 192
11. U of Victoria                             183
12. McMaster University                  181.50
13. University of Ottawa                  133
14. Université De Sherbrooke         99
U of Regina                                      99
16. Uqam                                         70
17. Laurentian University                  60
18. University of New Brunswick       55
19. University of Lethbridge               47
20. University of Manitoba Bisons      41
21. Brock University Badgers             25
22. Acadia University                          15
T23. UW Warriors                               10
T23. WLU Golden Hawks                   10

Day Three Medalists:

Women 800m Free

1. Bridget Coley, Toronto, 8:58.09 (CIS championship record)
2. Maia Brundage, UBC, 8:58.11
3. Katherine Webster, Dalhousie, 9:01.62

Men 50m Breast

1. Stephen Giovanetto, Alberta, 28.60
2. Eli Wall, Toronto, 28.63
3. Jonathan Naisby, Sherbrooke, 28.75

W 50m Breast

1. Rebecca Terejko, UBC, 31.82
2. Tianna Rissling, Calgary, 31.91
3. Tera van Beilen, UBC, 32.15

M 200m Back

1. Noah Choboter, Regina, 2:03.09
2. Hochan Ryu, Toronto, 2:04.83
3. Karl Wolk, UBC, 2:05.06

W 200m Back

1. Kylie Masse, Toronto, 2:10.76 (CIS championship record)
2. Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, UBC, 2:12.83
3. Genevieve Cantin, Laval, 2:13.14

M 100m Free

1. Evan Van Moerkerke, Guelph, 50.84
2. Carson Olafson, Toronto, 50.88
3. Robert Bonomo, Ottawa, 51.26

W 100m Free

1. Paulina Bond, Western, 56.59
2. Paige Schultz, Toronto, 56.63
3. Magalie Poudrier, Laval, 57.44

M 200m IM

1. Hochan Ryu, Toronto, 2:03.93 (CIS championship record)
2. Christian Ng, Calgary, 2:05.78
3. Jonathan Brown, UBC, 2:05.82

W 200m IM

1. Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, UBC, 2:12.85 (CIS championship record)
2. Kylie Masse, Toronto 2:13.22
3. Erin Stamp, UBC, 2:17.84

M 1500m Free

1. Jon McKay, Victoria, 15:41.44
2. Tristan Cote, Calgary, 15:56.97
3. Jonathan Brown, UBC, 15:57.03

W 4 x 100m Medley Relay

1. UBC, 4:10.76
(Mckenzie Summers, Jacomie Strydom, Tera van Beilen, Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson)
2. Toronto, 4:12.03
(Kylie Masse, Sherry Patel, Kelsey Crocker, Paige Schultz)
3. Calgary, 4:13.26
(Leah Smal, Rachael Grothe, Tianna Rissling, Olivia Bellio)

M 4 x 100m Medley Relay

1. Toronto, 3:44.62
(Daniel Kuiack, Matthew Dans, Eli Wall, Mitchel Ferraro)
2. Calgary, 3:47.10
(Bradley Crocker, Thomas Jobin, Christopher Dalen, Alex Shogolev)
3. Alberta, 3:48.38
(Joe Byram, Josiah Binnema, Stephen Giovanetto, Tom Krywitsky)

CIS Award Winners:

Women

Swimmer of the year: Kylie Masse, Toronto
Rookie of the year: Leah Smal, Calgary
Sprinter’s Cup (single winner of both 50 and 100 free): Paulina Bond, Western
TIMEX Coach of the year: Byron Macdonald, Toronto
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Katie Van Leeuwen, UPEI

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.