Home Blog Page 517

Victoria Run Series results: Meet # 4 – July 13, 2011

400m Open Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts IAN PERRIMAN 00:57.2 19 M30-39 10 CHRIS CALLENDAR 00:57.4 20 M30-39 PIH 8 BRETT MCCULLOUGH 00:59.4 14 M20-29 10 JULIEN MARCEAU 01:01.9 29 M20-29 PIH 8 MARK JACKMAN 01:13.4 16 M60-69 IRR 10 MARTTI TIENHAARA 01:24.0 49 M70-79 10 MARCIA STROMSMOE 01:32.5 232 F60-69 PIH 10 400m Women Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts MAGGIE HANLON 00:57.8 24 F20-29 10 DANIELLE DELAGE 00:58.1 27 F16-19 10 3000m Open Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts LEHM MACGUIRE 09:00.7 212 M16-19 10 KEITH MILLS 09:30.2 208 M20-29 Harriers 10 LAURENCE COOGAN 09:31.7 211 M40-49 10 IAN PERRIMAN 09:48.8 105 M30-39 IRR 10 JERICHO O’CONELL 09:51.7 103 M16-19 8 PETE QUINN 09:53.4 139 M40-49 8 SCOTT MURPHY 10:00.8 199 M30-39 8 IAN SEARLE 10:01.7 283 M20-29 Harriers 8 MEGAN KINGHORN 10:15.1 210 F13-15 10 COURTENAY ROSKELLY 10:21.5 110 F20-29 UVic Vikes 10 BRETT MCCULLOUGH 10:30.5 14 M20-29 Harriers 6 ROBERTO CORONADO 10:33.0 107 M20-29 5 CLAIRE MORGAN 10:34.3 214 F30-39 Harriers 10 CHRIS CALLENDAR 10:35.2 102 M30-39 Harriers 6 GARY DUNCAN 11:14.1 213 M50-59 Harriers 10 DON MOFFATT 11:30.5 112 M40-49 6 BETH VENEBLES 12:31.2 204 F30-39 8 FRANK TOWLER 12:37.2 109 M60-69 IRR 10 MARCIA STROMSMOE 13:32.1 142 F60-69 Harriers 10 MARTHA...

Victoria Run Series results: Meet # 2 – June 28, 2011

400m Open Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts BRETT MCCULLOUGH 00:59.5 235 M20-29 10 ANTON RABIEN 01:02.3 271 M30-39 10 JULIEN MARCEAU 01:04.5 229 M30-39 Harriers 8 MICHAEL ARENSEN 01:07.8 30 M40-49 Harriers 10 DEE OGDEN 01:21.0 48 F40-49 Harriers 10 CHRISTINE THATE 01:41.0 40 F50-59 Harriers 10 HELEN BELL 01:41.1 70 F50-59 Laker Girls 8 400m Women Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts KIAH ECCLESTON 01:01.3 4 F16-19 Oak Bay 10 RIANNE CRAIG 01:02.2 5 F16-19 Oak Bay 8 HEATHER VANTASS 01:02.5 263 F16-19 Oak Bay 6 ANDA VINTILA 01:03.1 3 F16-19 Oak Bay 5 ELSA MACDONALD 01:03.5 2 F16-19 Oak Bay 4 800m Women’s Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts JENNA VAN VLIET 02:11.9 257 F20-29 Uvic Vikes 10 KENDRA POMFRET 02:13.4 253 F20-29 Uvic Vikes 8 SHAUNA MCINNIS 02:13.6 251 F20-29 Uvic Vikes 6 KATELYN CURRIE 02:13.7 249 F20-29 UVic Vikes 5 BRITTANY THERRIEN 02:14.1 255 F20-29 Uvic Vikes 4 MAUREEN...

Victoria Run Series results: Meet # 3 – June 28, 2011

400m Open Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts JEANETTE VAN DEN BULK 00:59.1 10 F30-39 Aspire Running 10 BRETT MCCULLOUGH 01:02.1 8 M20-29 10 JULIEN MARCEAU 01:01.8 264 M20-29 8 ANDREW WILKINSON 01:03.1 44 M30-39 10 MARK JACKMAN 01:11.2 33 M60-69 IRR 10 MARTTI TIENHAARA 01:23.4 49 M70-79 10 MARCIA STROMSMOE 01:34.3 232 F60-69 Harriers 10 HELEN BELL 01:36.3 70 F50-59 Laker Girls 10 MARTHA MCNEELY 02:25.8 36 F60-69 Harriers 8 800m Open Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts JIM BARWISE 02:23.9 31 M40-49 Canada Post 10 SIMON PEARSON 02:27.0 93 M30-39 TNLW 10 BRETT MCCULLOUGH 02:34.8 8 M20-29 10 BETH VENEBLES 02:35.3 96 F30-39 10 JULIEN MARCEAU 02:35.9 264 M20-29 Harriers 8 MARK JACKMAN 02:48.3 33 M60-69 IRR 10 JAMES WEHNER 02:50.0 124 M40-49 8 SHELLY DYSON 03:16.8 95 F40-49 10 MARCIA STROMSMOE 03:24.2 232 F60-69 Harriers 10 HELEN BELL 03:41.0 70 F50-59 Laker Girls 10 MARTHA MCNEELY 03:41.2 36 F60-69 Harriers 8 1500m Men’s Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts RYAN MCKENZIE 04:05.9 9 M30-39 10 SEAN CHESTER 04:19.1 7 M20-29 Aspire Running 10 SIMON...

Victoria Run Series results: Meet # 1 – May 13, 2011

Elite Men’s 800m Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts JOSH CLOUTHIER 01:56.3 120 20-29 Vikes 10 ROWAN FORSETH 01:56.5 60 20-29 RRRacing 8 RYAN MCKENZIE 01:56.9 125 30-39 10 KYLE IRVINE 01:57.1 65 20-29 Vikes 6 TREVOR SCHIAVONE 01:59.1 64 20-29 Vikes 5 Open Mixed 800m Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts CHRIS CALLENDAR 02:14.0 132 30-39 PIH 10 BRETT MCCULLOUGH 02:25.8 35 20-29 10 ANDREW WILKINSON 02:27.7 44 30-39 Apex 8 MIKE ARENSEN 02:29.8 30 40-49 PIH 10 SHELDON CRODEN 02:30.1 129 40-49 PIH 8 BUDDY BHANDAR 02:32.7 123 50-59 PIH 10 GARY DUNCAN 02:34.1 71 50-59 PIH 8 ELIZABETH VENEBLES 02:36.6 42 1st 30-39 10 MARK JACKMAN 02:45.4 33 60-69 IRR 10 FRANK TOWLER 03:10.3 50 60-69 IRR 8 MARCIA STROMSMOE 03:19.2 39 2nd 60-69 PIH 10 MARTHA MCNEELY 03:36.8 36 3rd 60-69 PIH 8 Elite Women 800m Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts MAUREEN MCCULLIGH 02:16.3 100 20-29 Vikes 10 JEANNETTE VAN DEN BULK 02:16.6 130 30-39 Aspire 10 ALICIA ROSKE 02:16.7 144 20-29 Vikes 8 RACHEL ROMERO 02:21.4 133 20-29 RRRacing 6 RILEY MCQUEEN 02:23.1 118 20-29 Vikes 5 50-59 Men’s 4...

TC10K Race Video 2011

From our sister publication, Athletics Illustrated.

Geoff Courtnall Interview (from the archives)

© Copyright - 2015 - Victoria Sports News (Ed note) This interview with Geoff Courtnall was only published for a very short period of time at sister website, Athletics Illustrated. Although some of the subject matter is time-sensitive, there is...

Final standings Frontrunners series points race – 2010

Pos Name F20 - 29 Club Point Number Total     Age-Group   Avg. of Races Points 1 Gill, Aasha F20 - 29 PIH 9.2 5 46 2 Sedlock, Jessica F20 - 29 PIH 7.2 5 36 3 Ross, Melissa F20 - 29 Pac Ath 8.5 4 34 4 Brame, Karin F20 - 29 Pac Ath 8.25 4 33                             Pos Name M30 - 39 Club Point Number Total     Age-Group   Avg. of Races Points 1 Lord, Michael M30 - 39 PIH 9 5 46 2 DeJong, Simon M30 - 39 PIH 8.2 5 41 3 Callendar, Chris M30 - 39 PIH 10 4 40               Pos Name F30 - 39 Club Point Number Total     Age-Group   Avg. of Races Points 1 Van Veelan, Julie F30 - 39 PIH 9.5 9.6 48                             Pos Name M40 - 49 Club Point Number Total     Age-Group   Avg. of...

Victoria Run Series results: Meet # 8 – August 23, 2010

5000m – Section 1 Name Time Bib # Age – Group Pts RICHARD BELLIZZ 19:30.3 726 M40-49 10 DON MOFFATT 19:59.9 688 M40-49 8 JULIE VAN VEELAN 20:32.1 686 F30-39 10 MARK JACKMAN 20:52.0 679 M60-69 10 KATE BRUCE-LOCKHART 21:10.0 728 F20-29 10 KETIL STOLEN 21:16.2 724 M50-59 10 JAMES WEHNER 21:47.2 727 M40-49 6 LEIGH LUNDGREN 21:52.0 695 M40-49 5 MARCIA STROMSMOE 23:35.1 682 F60-69 10 LISA CANTWELL 23:43.0 677 F40-49 10 MAURICE TARRANT 24:16.4 683 M80-99 10 AASHA GILL 24:33.4 676 F20-29 8 LES MCNEIL 25:05.8 687 M60-69 8 CHRISTIAN STOKES 26:46.5 729 M16-19 10 CHRISTINE THATE 30:58.8 684 F50-59 10 MARTHA MCNEELY 30:59.4 681 F60-69 8 5000m – Section 2 Name Time Bib # Age – Group Pts LUCY SMITH 16:59.2 702 F40-49 10 MICHAEL LORD 17:17.0 694 M30-39 10 JEREMY WATTS 17:29.2 704 M30-39 8 MELISSA ROSS 17:29.8 731 F20-29 10 JESSICA SEDLOCK 17:34.6 701 F20-29 8 DARREN SKUJA 17:41.3 722 M40-49 10 JIM BARWISE 17:41.8 690 M40-49 8 BRETT MCCULLOUGH 17:42.5 696 M20-29 10 CHRIS CALLENDAR 17:43.1 692 M30-39 8 SHAYNE...

Victoria Run Series results: Meet # 7 – August 14, 2010

Open 1500m Name Time Bib # WILLY LANGAT 04:17.5 646 JIM BARWISE 04:51.5 654 KARIN BRAME 05:26.6 656 JULIE VAN VEELAN 05:34.4 664 MARK JACKMAN 05:39.8 665 WENDY DAVIES 05:45.9 658 JIM WEHNER 05:47.9 666 DAVID NEWELL 06:30.8 673 MARTHA MCNEELY 07:22.5 634 CHRISTINE THATE 08:22.4 641 400m – Kids Name Time Bib # GEOFFREY NEWELL 01:12.3 667 JEAN NEWELL 01:21.1 668 ?? 01:39.3 669 Open 3000m Name Time Bib # MELISSA ROSS 10:18.9 674 JESSICA SEDLOCK 10:23.3 638 MARK RITCHIE 10:25.5 637 SHANE STOKES 10:43.6 675 MARK JACKMAN 12:20.7 665 MARCIA STROMSMOE 14:34.9 639 MAURICE TARRANT 14:36.6 640 MARTHA MCNEELY 16:02.1 634 Men’s 3000m Name Time Bib # WILLY LANGAT 08:39.5 646 REJEAN CHAISSON 08:41.2 643 CRAIG ODERMATT 09:00.9 650 CARLOS LESSER 09:15.0 670 KELLY GUEST 09:15.5 671

Victoria Run Series results: Meet # 6 – July 31, 2010

Meet 6 incomplete, updating.... Open 800m Name Time Bib # Age – Group CHRIS CALLENDAR 02:11.5 626 M30 – 39 BRETT MCCULLOUGH 02:15.1 592 M20 – 29 JIM BARWISE 02:24.8 589 M40 – 49 BUDDY BHANDAR 02:28.6 593 M50 – 59 ELIZABETH VENABLES 02:39.3 628 F30 – 39 JULIE VAN VEELAN 02:45.3 597 F30 – 39 AASHA GILL 02:48.3 545 F30 – 39 DEAN LINDAL 02:52.3 588 M40 – 49 FRANK TOWLER 02:54.2 533 M60 – 69 BEN LINDAL 03:17.3 585 M16 – 19 ZACHARY...