Home Running

Running

Vail captures Rookie of the Year, Vikes win Canada West silver

The UVic Vikes men's cross country team had an strong showing at the U SPORTS National Championship, hosted at Beacon Hill Park on Nov....

Lucy Smith gets her national record by a whopping 10 seconds

© Copyright - 2017 - Victoria Sports News Saanich’s Lucy Smith saw the schedule for the Christie-Phoenix Insurance Victoria Track Series, quickly checked what the...

Starter’s pistol is now pointed skyward for the seventh annual Victoria Run Series

© Copyright - 2016 - Victoria Sports News The starter’s pistol is now pointed skyward for the start of the seventh annual Christie-Phoenix Insurance Victoria...

Four Victoria area athletes competing in Taiwan at World University Games

© Copyright - 2017 - Victoria Sports News  Four Greater Victoria area track and field athletes are taking in the World University Games (FISU) in...

Canadian record smashed during the July 23rd Christie-Phoenix Insurance Victoria Run Series

© Copyright - 2016 - Victoria Sports News Island athletes smashed the Canadian 4 x 800-metre national record for the 55-59 age-group by finishing the...

Tyler Dozzi of Oak Bay High School is the 2016 BC High School Cross...

© Copyright - 2106 - Victoria Sports News Oak Bay High School’s Tyler Dozzi became the 2016 BC High School Cross Country Champion, defeating favourite...

2015 BC High School Cross Country Championships: Senior girls race

From our sister publication, Athletics Illustrated

Victoria Run Series results: Meet # 4 – June 28, 2015

June 28th 2014 400m Section 1 First Name Last Name Time Bib Age-Group Saucony Points Club Callendar Chris 55.3 195 30-39 10  PIH Black Adam 58.6 133 20-29 10 CVRR Rangel Nicci 01:06.3 130 16-19 10 Simpson Kevin 01:10.4 188 40-49 8 Duncan Gary 01:12.5 192 50-59 10  PIH Birtwell Michelle 01:29.5 123 40-49 10 VicCityCF Fliczuk Jim 01:30.0 139 50-59 8 Miller Doug 01:35.0 190 70-79 10 McNeely Martha 01:49.9 108 60-69 10 PIH Thate Christine 01:56.7 187 50-59 10 PIH  400m Section 1 Norman Alistair 01:04.2 126  20-29 10 McCardle Lindsay 01:07.7 124  30-39 10 Legault France 01:10.3 122  20-29  8 Morgan Claire 01:12.7 127  30-39  8 PIH Donoghue Gary 01:13.6 194  50-59 10 PIH Towler Frank 01:23.4 185  70-79 10 Tienhaara Martii 01:26.6 186  70-79  8 McDonald Jane 02:09.4 165  50-59  8 PIH   5000m Open-mixed McCartney Andrew 15:52.2 137 20-29 10 Joubert Christian 17:50.1 132 30-39 10 Liversidg Devon 18:07.3 128 16-19 10 Tschanz Julia 18:07.6 131 20-29 10 Callendar Chris 18:13.7 195 30-39 8 PIH Morgan Claire 18:19.6 127 30-39 10 PIH Angrove Michael 18:48.4 197 20-29 8 Duncan Gary 18:54.3 192 50-59 10 PIH Jim Fliczuk 21:47.5 139 50-59 8 Simpson Kevin 22:53.9 188 40-49 10 Black Adam 22:54.4 133 20-29 6 Farrell Boyd 24:11.1 191 40-49 8 Towler Frank 28:18.5 185 70-79 10 Miller Doug 25:30.7 190 70-79 8 Tienhaara Martti 25:52.3 186 70-79 6 McNeely Martha 26:33.5 108 60-69 10 PIH Donoghue Gary 27:02.2 194 50-59 6 Thate Christine 29:12.1 187 50-59 10 PIH McDonald Jane 31:40.3 165 50-59 8 PIH 1500m men Gravel Christian 03:50.9 145  16-19 10 Therrien Cody 03:51.3 170  20-29 10 Vikes Getty Thomas 3:52.00       179          20-29 8 Vikes Weir Ben 03:54.9 164  20-29 6 Vikes  Hunt Theo 03:55.3 134  20-29 5  Psotka Patrick 03:56.4 178  20-29 4 Vikes  Winkler Matthew 04:00.5 140  20-29 3 Schiavone Trevor 04:01.5 169  20-29 2 Vikes Oxland Thomas 04:01.8 118  16-19 8 Oceanside Evans Erik 04:02.6 120  16-19 6 Ascui Nic 04:03.5 182  16-19 5 Miller Sean 04:14.7 141  16-19 4 3000m Men Roots Logan 08:46.7 117  20-29 10 PIH Walker Nick 08:48.9 158  20-29  8 FR Searle Ian 09:04.0 160  20-29  6 PIH Deacon Bruce 09:06.4 163  40-49  10 PIH Stanley Jack 09:26.3 159  16-19  10 Chandler Mike 09:32.4 116  30-39  10 FR Huynh Miles 09:39.0 161  16-19  8 1500m – open-mixed Coogan Laurence 04:43.7 129  40-49 10 Skuja Darren 04:57.9 592  50-59 10 IRR Morris Amy 05:01.4 138  16-19 10 Morgan Claire 05:11.8 127  30-39 10 PIH Cheung Jordan 05:19.2 135  16-19 10 Duncan Gary 05:20.5 192  50-59 8 PIH Hempler Yana 05:25.4 110  20-29 10 MuscleMLK Black Adam 05:36.3 133  20-29 10 Rangel Presley 05:37.0 109  13-15 10 Birtwell Cam 05:38.2 114  30-39 10 VicCityCF Fliczuk Jim 06:08.7 139  50-59 8 Simpson Kevin 06:18.1 188  40-49 8 Towler Frank 07:09.3 185  70-79 10 Tienhaara Martti 07:09.7 186  70-79 8 Miller                   Doug 07:14.3 190  70-79 6 Farrell Boyd 07:25.9 191  40-49 6 McGowan Dixon 07:26.3 136  40-49 5 Thate Christine 09:05.2 187  50-59 10 PIH  800m women McInnis Shauna 02:10.3  155  20-29 10 Vikes Moore Jenica 02:15.1  153  20-29 8 Vikes MacDonald Maddy 02:16.4  156  20-29 6 Vikes Bassett Miryam 02:16.8  147  16-19 10 Oceanside King Brittany 02:17.4  157  20-29 5 Vikes Robinson Andrea 02:18.7  151  20-29 4 Vikes Bassett Rebecca 02:21.0  149  16-19 8 Oceanside Moran Gemma 02:22.8  154  20-29 3 Vikes Pomfret Kendra  DNF Vikes  800m Open-mixed Cooper  Jack 02:07.1 111 13-15 10 Grabner Thomas 02:11.3 142 13-15 8 Bassett Yosef 02:12.5 146 16-19 10 Oceanside Boland Liam 02:13.2 183 16-19 8 Deacon Robert 02:13.5 112 13-15 6 PIH Barber Michael 02:14.9 119 13-15 5 Delaney Callum 02:25.7 121 13-15 4 Battersby Jim 02:26.00 115 13-15 3 Arpasi Miklos 02:31.60 143 40-49 10 Kunz Kenneth 02:32.30 144 50-59 10 Hempler Yana 02:41.50 110 20-29 10 MuscleMLK Duncan Gary 02:44.10 192 50-59 8 PIH Fliczuk Jim 03:04.30 139 50-59 6 Towler Frank 03:27.90 185 70-79 10 Tienhaara Martti 03:28.50 186 70-79 8 Miller Doug 03:43.20 190 70-79 6 McNeely Martha 04:05.90 108 60-69 10 PIH Thate Christine 04:31.30 187 50-59 10 PIH McDonald Jane 04:38.70 165 50-59 8 PIH

The Parkrun phenomenon is coming to Victoria

© Copyright  - 2017 - Victoria Sports News Parkrun Victoria is seeking volunteers and participants. Parkrun is a popular recurring event that takes place in various...