Home Athletics Page 63

Athletics

Victoria Run Series results: Meet # 1 – May 1, 2012

800m Open Name Time Bib Age-group Club Race Pts ANTON RABIEN 02:11.6 114 M30 – 39 10 DECLAN O’CALLAGHAN 02:14.0 6 M20 – 29 Harriers 10 WALTER CANTWELL 02:16.7 1 M40 – 49 Harriers 10 JULIEN MARCEAU 02:20.3 Julien M20 – 29 Harriers 8 DARREN SKUJA 02:25.9 Darren M40 – 49 CVRR 8 GARY DUNCAN 02:32.3 Gary M50 – 59 Harriers 10 BETH VENEBLES 02:32.6 Beth F30 – 39 10 SHELDON...

TC10K Race Video – 2012

From our sister publication, Athletics Illustrated.

Final standings Frontrunners series points race – 2011

Last Name First Name Age-group Points Top-3 Age-Group* Must race minimum 5 races 1 must be 5000m Stromsmoe Marcia F60-69 180 except for 13-15 age-group Jackman Mark M60-69 120 Rank M70-79 Points McCullough Brett M20-29 116 Marceau Julien M20-29 112 1st Tienhaara Martti 80 Towler Frank M60-69 110 Barwise Jim M40-49 84 M60-69 Tienhaara Martti M70-79 80 Thate Christine F50-59 78 1st Jackman Mark 120 Ogden Dee F40-49 78 2nd Towler Frank 110 Callendar Chris M30-39 70 Arensen Micheal M40-49 67 McNeely Martha F60-69 66 F60-69 Duncan Gary M50-59 66 Wilkinson Andrew M30-39 60 1st Stromsmoe Marcia 180 O'Brien Trevor M30-39 50 2nd McNeely Martha 66 Venebles Beth F30-39 58 Bell Helen F50-59 48 DeJong Simon M30-39 54 M50-59 Christie Gordon M40-49 48 Van Veelen Julie F30-39 48 1st Duncan Gary 66 Rebien Anton M30-39 43 Hegland Chloe F16-19 40 Morgan Claire F30-39 38 F50-59 Perriman Ian M30-39 38 Quinn Pete M40-49 38 1st Thate Christine 78 Wehner James M40-49 38 2nd Bell Helen 48 Van den Bulk Jeanette F30-39 30 Coogan Laurence M30-39 30 M40-49 Croden Sheldon M40-49 26 Coronado Roberto M20-29 21 1st Barwise Jim 84 Christie Juliette F40-49 20 2nd Arensen Mike 67 Chester Sean M20-29 20 * 3rd Christie Gord 48 Dyson Shelly F40-49 20 * 4th Wehner James 38 Bhandar Buddy M50-59 20 * 5th Quinn Pete 38 Odermatt Craig M40-49 20 Ross Melissa F20-29 20 F40-49 Birtwell Cam M30-39 20 Streight Jairus M30-39 27 1st Ogden Dee 78 McKenzie Ryan M30-39 18 Searle Ian M20-29 18 M30-39 Rowsell Michelle F30-39 18 Cunningham Brad M30-39 18 1st Callendar Chris 73 Schiavone Trevor M20-29 17 2nd Wilkinson Andrew 60 Secco Scott M20-29 16 3rd DeJong Simon 54 Haight Dylan M20-29 16 Skuja Darren M40-49 16 F30-39 Childs Clifford M20-29 15 Clouthier Josh M20-29 13 1st Venebles Beth 58 Oxland Doug M20-29 13 2nd Van Veelen Julien 48 McCulligh Maureen F20-29 13 3rd Morgan Claire 38 Irvine Kyle M20-29 11 Moffatt Don M40-49 16 MaGuire Lehm M16-19 10 M20-29 Mills Keith M20-29 10 Roskelly Courtenay F20-29 10 1st McCullough Brett 116 Kinghorn Megan F20-29 10 2nd Marceau Julien 112 James Henry M20-29 10 Bachop Caleigh F16-19 10 F13-15 Bassett Myriam F13-15 10 Moore Jennica F20-29 10 * 1st Hegland Chloe 40 Bailey Josh M16-19 10 Heisterman Madison F10-12 10 Dignum Colin M40-49 10 Visser Helly F70-79 10 Ruljancich Shane M30-39 10 Delage Danielle F16-19 10 Pearson Simon M30-39 10 Hanlon Maggie F20-29 10 McQueen Riley F20-29 10 Pratt John M20-29 10 Eccleston Kiah F16-19 10 Logue Rob M20-29 10 Ross Melissa F20-29 10 Deacon Rosemary F40-49 10 VanVliet Jenna F20-29 10 Cote Halley F16-19 10 Maher Shane M20-29 10 Forseth Rowan M20-29 10 Arsenault Marilyn F40-49 10 Roske Alicia F20-29 9 Hallam Sisi F30-39 8 Deacon Bruce M40-49 8 Chandler Mike M30-39 8 McDonald Maddy F20-29 8 Murphy Scott M30-39 8 O'Conell Jericho M16-19 8 Morris Amy F10-12 8 Bassett Rebecca F16-19 8 Hallam Ian M30-39 8 Riva Thomas M20-29 8 Craig Rianne F16-19 8 Forseth Rowan M20-29 8 Jones Brandon M20-29 6 Guest Kelly M30-39 6 Zosiak Kyle M20-29 6 Brunt Madelyn F16-19 6 Gaudes Adam M20-29 6 Vantass Heather F16-19 6 McInnis Shauna F20-29 6 Romero Rachel F20-29 6 Clout Matt M30-39 5 Vintila Anda F16-19 5 Currie Katelyn F20-29 5 Lord Michael M30-39 5 Getty Thomas M20-29 4 MacDonald Elsa F16-19 4 Lesser Carlos M20-29 4 Therrien Brittany F20-29 4 Bozek Bertrand M30-39 4 Kennell Liam M20-29 3 Bocksnick Jackson M20-29 3 Bartfai Tyler M20-29 2 Trenholm Stephanie F20-29 2 Winkler Matthew M20-29 1

Victoria Run Series results: Meet # 8 – August 28, 2011

Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts MIKE CHANDLER 34:55.8 332 M30-39 10 GILLIAN GOOK 35:25.0 335 F20-29 10 IAN PERRIMEN 35:42.6 330 M30-39 IRR 8 HUGH TRENCHARD 35:52.5 304 M40-49 Frontrunners 10 MELISSA ROSS 36:37.5 334 F20-29 Oceanside 8 KATHERINE MOORE 36:37.8 333 F30-39 10 CLAIRE MORGAN 37:36.9 341 F30-39 Harriers 8 JIM BARWISE 37:50.8 31 M40-49 Harriers 8 SHANNON THOMPSON 37:58.8 331 F30-39 6 Popeye’s Supplements 10000m Invitational. Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts STEVE OSADUIK 30:01.9 337 M20-29 10 JAMES LANDER 31:05.1 346 M30-39 10 KEVIN O’CONNOR 31:14.4 339 M40-49 10 TREVOR O’BRIEN 31:21.1 336 M30-39 8 CRAIG ODERMATT 31:42.8 55 M40-49 Path Ath 8 MARK CRYDERMAN 31:48.9 345 M30-39 6 IAN...

Victoria Run Series results: Meet # 7 – August 13, 2011

400m Open Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts ANDREW WILKINSON 01:02.1 44 M30-39 10 SHELDON CRODEN 01:06.0 322 M40-49 Harriers 10 MIKE ARENSEN 01:08.6 293 M40-49 Harriers 8 MARK JACKMAN 01:13.5 33 M60-69 10 JULIE VAN VEELEN 01:16.2 317 F30-39 Harriers 10 DEE OGDEN 01:20.3 48 F40-49 Harriers 10 MARCIA STROMSMOE 02:16.8 142 F60-69 Harriers 10 Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts JULIE VAN VEELEN 11:43.8 317 F30-39 Harriers 10 MARK JACKMAN 11:48.2 33 M60-69 IRR 10 FRANK TOWLER 12:38.1 316 M60-69 IRR 8 DEE OGDEN 13:21.2 48 F40-49 Harriers 10 MARCIA STROMSMOE 14:24.6 142 F60-69 Harriers 10 MARTTI TIENHAARA 15:28.7 49 M70-79 10 CHRISTINE THATE 19:01.8 40 F50-59 Harriers 10 3000m Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts SIMON...

Victoria Run Series results: Meet # 5 – July 23, 2011

800m Open Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts JOSH BAILEY 02:21.6 136 M16-19 10 JIM BARWISE 02:23.5 31 M40-49 10 CHRIS CALLENDAR 02:31.5 102 M30-39 Harriers 10 ANTON RABIEN 02:31.9 200 M30-39 8 BETH VENEBLES 02:36.3 204 F30-39 10 GARY DUNCAN 02:41.8 213 M50-59 Harriers 10 JULIEN MARCEAU 02:50.9 207 M20-29 Harriers 10 MICHELLE ROWSELL 03:05.1 141 F30-39 Laker Girls 8 800m Women Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts MYRIAM BASSETT 02:18.5 101 F13-15 10 JENNICA MOORE 02:19.0 282 F20-29 10 CALEIGH BACHOP 02:22.6 106 F16-19 Harriers 10 MADISON HEISTERMAN* 02:24.1 137 F10-12 10 REBECCA BASSETT 02:24.6 147 F16-19 8 AMY MORRIS 02:31.6 138 F10-12 8 MADELYN BRUNT 02:34.2 284 F16-19 6 800m Men Name Time Bib Notes Age...

Victoria Run Series results: Meet # 6 – July 23, 2011

5000m Section ‘A’ Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts MARK CRYDERMAN 15:38.5 114 M30-39 CVRR 10 CRAIG ODERMATT 15:39.9 55 M40-49 PacAth 10 BRAD CUNNINGHAM 16:19.4 304 M30-39 Harriers 8 IAN PERRIMAN 17:24.8 300 M30-39 IRR 6 MELISSA ROSS 17:30.8 260 F30-39 10 GORD CHRISTIE 17:41.4 196 M40-49 Harriers 8 CLAIRE MORGAN 17:53.7 302 F30-39 Harriers 8 CHRIS CALLENDAR 18:03.3 296 M30-39 Harriers 5 5000m Section ‘B’ Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts BRETT MCCULLOUGH 17:48.5 298 M20-29 Harriers 10 GARY DUNCAN 20:07.0 303 M50-59 Harriers 10 CAM BIRTWELL 20:11.1 291 M30-39 IRR 10 MARK JACKMAN 20:41.5 33 M60-69 IRR 10 FRANK TOWLER 21:07.6 294 M60-69 IRR 8 DEE OGDEN 23:07.8 48 F40-49 Harriers 10 MARCIA STROMSMOE 23:23.1 142 F60-69 Harriers 10 1500m...

Victoria Run Series results: Meet # 4 – July 13, 2011

400m Open Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts IAN PERRIMAN 00:57.2 19 M30-39 10 CHRIS CALLENDAR 00:57.4 20 M30-39 PIH 8 BRETT MCCULLOUGH 00:59.4 14 M20-29 10 JULIEN MARCEAU 01:01.9 29 M20-29 PIH 8 MARK JACKMAN 01:13.4 16 M60-69 IRR 10 MARTTI TIENHAARA 01:24.0 49 M70-79 10 MARCIA STROMSMOE 01:32.5 232 F60-69 PIH 10 400m Women Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts MAGGIE HANLON 00:57.8 24 F20-29 10 DANIELLE DELAGE 00:58.1 27 F16-19 10 3000m Open Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts LEHM MACGUIRE 09:00.7 212 M16-19 10 KEITH MILLS 09:30.2 208 M20-29 Harriers 10 LAURENCE COOGAN 09:31.7 211 M40-49 10 IAN PERRIMAN 09:48.8 105 M30-39 IRR 10 JERICHO O’CONELL 09:51.7 103 M16-19 8 PETE...

Victoria Run Series results: Meet # 2 – June 28, 2011

400m Open Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts BRETT MCCULLOUGH 00:59.5 235 M20-29 10 ANTON RABIEN 01:02.3 271 M30-39 10 JULIEN MARCEAU 01:04.5 229 M30-39 Harriers 8 MICHAEL ARENSEN 01:07.8 30 M40-49 Harriers 10 DEE OGDEN 01:21.0 48 F40-49 Harriers 10 CHRISTINE THATE 01:41.0 40 F50-59 Harriers 10 HELEN BELL 01:41.1 70 F50-59 Laker Girls 8 400m Women Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts KIAH ECCLESTON 01:01.3 4 F16-19 Oak Bay 10 RIANNE CRAIG 01:02.2 5 F16-19 Oak Bay 8 HEATHER VANTASS 01:02.5 263 F16-19 Oak Bay 6 ANDA VINTILA 01:03.1 3 F16-19 Oak Bay 5 ELSA MACDONALD 01:03.5 2 F16-19 Oak...

Victoria Run Series results: Meet # 3 – June 28, 2011

400m Open Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts JEANETTE VAN DEN BULK 00:59.1 10 F30-39 Aspire Running 10 BRETT MCCULLOUGH 01:02.1 8 M20-29 10 JULIEN MARCEAU 01:01.8 264 M20-29 8 ANDREW WILKINSON 01:03.1 44 M30-39 10 MARK JACKMAN 01:11.2 33 M60-69 IRR 10 MARTTI TIENHAARA 01:23.4 49 M70-79 10 MARCIA STROMSMOE 01:34.3 232 F60-69 Harriers 10 HELEN BELL 01:36.3 70 F50-59 Laker Girls 10 MARTHA MCNEELY 02:25.8 36 F60-69 Harriers 8 800m Open Name Time Bib Notes Age Gr. Club Race Pts JIM BARWISE 02:23.9 31 M40-49 Canada Post 10 SIMON PEARSON 02:27.0 93 M30-39 TNLW 10 BRETT MCCULLOUGH 02:34.8 8 M20-29 10 BETH...