Canoe Kayak Canada (CKC) is proud to announce the selection of the Junior, U23 and Senior National Sprint and Paracanoe teams that will be representing Canada this summer on the international stage.

“The third set of the National Sprint Team Trials in Montreal was the last opportunity for Canoe Kayak Canada and the High-Performance Committee to finalize the selection of our teams,” explained Graham Barton, Chief Technical Officer at CKC. “Our Canadian athletes have demonstrated impressive performances over the course of the World Cup season and National Team Trials. I am excited about the potential of our teams as they head to their International Championships over the remainder of the competitive season”.

Canadian athletes were selected to compete in one or more competitions to take place later during the summer. The selection was based on the 2018 Selection Criteria published earlier this year on the Canoe Kayak Canada website.

The international canoe sprint competitions include:

ICF 2018 Sprint and Paracanoe Senior World Championships,

August 22-25, Montemor O Vehlo, Portugal

 

ICF 2018 Sprint U23 and Junior World Championships,

July 26-29, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

 

2018 Sprint and Paracanoe Pan American Championships,

September 13-16, Dartmouth, Canada

 

2018 Sprint Junior Pan American Championships,

September 13-16, Dartmouth, Canada

 

2018 Olympic Hopes International Regatta,

September 14-16, Poznan, Poland

 

 

SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM 

 

MEN’S CANOE

Athlete Club Coach(es) Event(s)
Connor Fitzpatrick Senobe Andreas Dittmer, Rob Baert Senior Worlds

Senior Pan American

Mark Oldershaw Burloak Andreas Dittmer, Scott Oldershaw Senior Worlds

Senior Pan American

Roland Varga Richmond Hill Andreas Dittmer, Helen Savin Senior Worlds

Senior Pan American

Craig Spence Cheema Andreas Dittmer, Lazslo (Csom) Latorovski, Mike Kerrivan Senior Worlds
U23 WorldsSenior Pan American
Drew Hodges Rideau Andreas Dittmer Senior Pan American
Stephen Frodsham Rideau Andreas Dittmer Senior Pan American

WOMEN’S CANOE

Athlete Club Coach(es) Event(s)
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe Trois-Rivières Jan Kruk, Mathieu Pelletier Senior Worlds

Senior Pan American

Hannah MacIntosh Senobe Jan Kruk, Rob Baert Senior Worlds

U23 Worlds

Senior Pan American

Katie Vincent Mississauga Jan Kruk, Kyle Jeffery Senior Worlds

U23 Worlds

Senior Pan American

Nadya Crossman-Serb Toba Jan Kruk, Jerome Seremak Senior Worlds

U23 Worlds

Senior Pan American

Anna Roy-Cyr Lac Beauport Jan Kruk, Luc Grenier Senior Pan American
Rowan Hardy-Kavanagh Rideau Jan Kruk Senior Pan American

 

MEN’S KAYAK

Athlete Club Coach(es) Event(s)
Dominik Crête* Trois-Rivières Mathieu Pelletier Senior Worlds*

Senior Pan American

Mark De Jonge Maskwa Frédéric Jobin, Jon Pike Senior Worlds

Senior Pan American

Ryan Cochrane Lac Beauport Frédéric Jobin Senior Worlds

Senior Pan American

Marshall Hughes Cheema Frédéric Jobin, Mike Kerrivan Senior Worlds

U23 Worlds

Senior Pan American

Nicholas Matveev Balmy Beach Frédéric Jobin Senior Worlds

U23 Worlds

Senior Pan American

Pierre-Luc Poulin Lac Beauport Frédéric Jobin Senior Worlds

U23 Worlds

Senior Pan American

Alexander Scott* Maskwa Frédéric Jobin, Jon Pike Senior Worlds*

U23 Worlds

Senior Pan American

Zane Clarke Maskwa Jon Pike U23 Worlds

Senior Pan American

Brian Malfesi Ridge Frédéric Jobin, Tessa Nagai Senior Pan American
Jarret Kenke Saskatoon Frédéric Jobin Senior Pan American
Vincent Jourdenais Trois-Rivières Mathieu Pelletier Senior Pan American

*There will be a race off for these athletes.

 

WOMEN’S KAYAK

Athlete Club Coach(es) Event
Alanna Bray-Lougheed Burloak Chad Brooks, Adam Oldershaw Senior Worlds

Senior Pan American

Courtney Stott Balmy Beach Chad Brooks, Peter Martinek Senior Worlds

Senior Pan American

Lissa Bissonnette Pointe-Claire Chad Brooks, Erik Mihalovic Senior Worlds

Senior Pan American

Michelle Russell Cheema Chad Brooks, Mike Kerrivan Senior Worlds

Senior Pan American

Natalie Davison Rideau Chad Brooks Senior Worlds

Senior Pan American

Madeleine Schmidt Rideau Chad Brooks Senior Worlds

U23 Worlds

Senior Pan American

Alexa Irvin Maskwa Jon Pike Senior Pan American
Andréanne Langlois Trois-Rivières Chad Brooks, Mathieu Pelletier Senior Pan American

 

PARACANOE

Athlete Club Coach(es) Event(s)
Christine Gauthier Pointe-Claire Marc Creamer, Michael Thomas, Eric Mihalovic Senior Worlds

Senior Pan American

Erica Scarff Balmy Beach Marc Creamer, Peter Martinek Senior Worlds

Senior Pan American

Mathieu St-Pierre Shawinigan Marc Creamer, Hélène Gervais Senior Worlds

Senior Pan American

Dave Waters Maskwa Jon Pike Senior Pan American
Draga Kujlak Balmy Beach Kevin McIntyre Senior Pan American
Ed Urquhart Balmy Beach Kevin McIntyre Senior Pan American
Michael Trauner Ottawa River Joel Hazzen Senior Pan American
Stefan Samoila Balmy Beach Kevin McIntyre Senior Pan American
Trinity Tratch Calgary Marc Creamer, Edgar Garza Senior Pan American
Yves Bourque Shawinigan Hélène Gervais Senior Pan American
Zach Lauzière-Fitzgérald Sherbrooke Marc Creamer, Nathan Desmarais Senior Pan American

 

 

JUNIOR NATIONAL TEAM

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.