Rowing Canada Aviron (RCA) is pleased to announce the selections of the Junior, U23, U21, FISU and CanAmMex teams representing Canada this summer on the international stage.

Athletes were selected based performances at the 2018 Speed Orders – National Team Trials event from June 21-30 in London, Ontario.

“We’re excited for the squad of athletes selected for racing opportunities this summer,” said Adam Parfitt, RCA Director, Coach and Athlete Pathways.  “It’s a mix of returning champions and athletes new to international racing. Athletes went through a vigorous week of selection to earn their spots on this list and it’s our hope that future Olympians and World Champions will emerge.”

Canadian rowers will compete at the following international events this summer:

CanAmMex –  July 8-14 – Mexico City
World Rowing Under 23 Championships – July 25-29 – Poznan, Poland
World Rowing Junior Championships – August 8-12 – Racice, Czech Republic
FISU World University Championships – August 10-12 – Shanghai, China
U21 Trans-Tasman Series – August 23-25 – Karapiro, New Zealand

In support of Next Gen athletes, RCA has launched the 2018 #RCANextGen fundraising campaign to reduce fees associated with international competition. For the second year running, RCA aims to ensure that athletes do not face financial barriers to represent Canada on the world stage. Last year, Canadians generously contributed to the campaign, and raised over $37,000 for two NextGen teams. In 2018, we have expanded to support these five outstanding Next Gen teams!
To make a contribution and leave a message for our athletes, please visit RCANextGen.ca.

Under 23 World Championships Team 

U23 Women’s Eight Isabel Ruby-Hill Branksome Hall Rowing
Avalon Wasteneys University of Victoria
Sydney Payne Brentwood College Rowing Club
Stephanie Grauer Burnaby Lake Rowing Club
Kendra Wells University of Toronto/
Hanlon Boat Club
Madison Mailey Burnaby Lake Rowing Club
Morgan Rosts Ridley Graduate Boat Club
Ivy Elling Quaintance Victoria City Rowing Club
Coxswain Laura Court St. Catharines Rowing Club
U23 Women’s Coxless Pair McKenna Simpson University of Victoria
(Racing spares) Larissa Werbicki Saskatoon Rowing Club
U23 Women’s Quad Marilou Duvernay-Tardif Knowlton Rowing Club
Hayley Chase Sudbury Rowing Club
Grace VandenBroek Peterborough Rowing Club
Louise Munro Queens University/
Kingston Rowing Club
U23 Men’s Eight Brett Vilk Brentwood College Rowing Club
Travis Gronsdahl Victoria City Rowing Club
Dan de Groot St. Catharines Rowing Club
Gavin Stone Queens University/Kingston Rowing Club
Luke Gadsdon Brock University/Leander Boat Club
Nicholas Tavares South Niagara Rowing Club
Alexander Bebb St. Georges Rowing Club
Elliott Rogers Brentwood College Rowing Club
Coxswain Skylar Presch University of Victoria
U23 Men’s Quad Mathew Szymanowski University of Victoria/Cambridge Rowing Club
Nicholas Everett Brockville Rowing Club
Charles Alexander Sudbury Rowing Club
Lucien Brodeur University of Victoria
U23 Men’s Single Trevor Jones Peterborough Rowing Club
U23 Lightweight Men’s Double Vlad Timinski Kingston Rowing Club
Alex Bernst Ottawa Rowing Club
U23 Men’s Four Sean van Gessel University of British Columbia
Brendan Wall Victoria City Rowing Club/
University of British Columbia
Clark Schultz Ridley Graduate Boat Club/University of British Columbia
Liam Keane Victoria City Rowing Club
Lead Coaches Terry Paul Rowing Canada Aviron
Michelle Darvill Rowing Canada Aviron
Coaches Lesley Thompson-Willie London Rowing Club
Aalbert Van Schothorst University of Victoria
Amanda Schweinbenz Laurentian University
Dane Lawson Rowing Canada Aviron/
Western HUB

World Junior Championships Team

Junior Women’s Single Grace VandenBroek Peterborough Rowing Club
Junior Men’s Coxed Four Karl Hare Calgary Rowing Club
Alexander Jastremski South Niagara Rowing Club
Neil Kennedy South Niagara Rowing Club
Mitchell Rodgers St. Catharines Rowing Club
Coxswain Eden Cooper-Squires Argonaut Rowing Club
Junior Women’s Quad Lucy Black Fredericton Rowing Club
Anna Burnotte Club d’Aviron de Sherbrooke
Emma Dockray St. Catharines Rowing Club
Claire Ellison Halifax Rowing Club
Junior Men’s Single John Walkey Claremont Sports Institute
Junior Women’s Pair Amanda Caromicoli Don Rowing Club
Maya Meschkuleit Don Rowing Club
Coaches Pat Cody Rowing Nova Scotia
Laryssa Biesenthal Brentwood College School
Carol Love Rowing Canada Aviron/
Trent Peterborough Hub

CanAmMex Team

Team event Nolan Biscaro Ridley College
Multiple boats Men Julian Black St Georges Rowing Club
Darius Chan St Georges Rowing Club
Stephen Harris Guelph Rowing Club
Ian Holmquist Peterborough Rowing Club
Joshua Kemper Deep Cove Rowing Club
Benett Layton Brentwood College Rowing Club
Jason MacDonald Vancouver College Rowing Club
Quinten Schmidt Argonaut Rowing Club
William Simpson Argonaut Rowing Club
Spencer Thomas Victoria City Rowing Club
Stuart Velestuk Delta Deas Rowing Club
Coxswain Yang Qiu St Georges Rowing Club
Team event Lauryn Bench South Niagara Rowing Club
Multiple boats Women Katherine Breen Don Rowing Club
Jordan Isnor Nanaimo Rowing Club
Lauren Kelly St. Catharines Rowing Club
Megan Knight Nanaimo Rowing Club
Peyton Learn South Niagara Rowing Club
Tess Mackay-Pettyjohn Gorge Narrows Rowing Club
Danae McCulloch Victoria City Club
Hailey Mercuri St. Catharines Rowing Club
Marissa Murray Gorge Narrows Rowing Club
Bridget

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.