Rowing Canada

Rowing Canada Aviron (RCA) announces crew selections for the 2018 World Championships in Plovdiv, Bulgaria from September 9 – 16, 2018. Sixteen crews have been selected to represent Canada based on performances throughout the 2018 international season, including a total of eleven Canadian medals.

Canada will field its largest para-rowing contingent this year with four crews set for action in Plovdiv.

Tracy Van Asseldonk will remain in the PR1 single following her 4th place finish at the 2018 Gavirate Para-Rowing International Regatta.

Jeremy Hall returns in the PR2 men’s single following a bronze medal finish in Gavirate, Italy.

Andrew Todd and Kyle Fredrickson will compete in the PR3 men’s pair event following tremendous success in Gavirate with two gold medals. The pair will also team up in the PR3 mixed coxed four with Victoria Nolan, Bayleigh Hooper and coxswain Laura Court. Laura joins the crew following her recent win in the women’s eight at the U23 World Championships.

“I am incredibly proud to see the continued development and positive momentum within RCA’s para-rowing program,” said RCA High Performance Director, Iain Brambell. “Although there are many new additions to the team, it is well supported with the experience of our Rio 2016 Paralympic Bronze medalists, Andrew Todd and Victoria Nolan.”

The women’s program will line up a total of eight boats with many returning medalists from this season. The women’s coxless pair remains unchanged with podium performances for Hillary Janssens and Caileigh Filmer at both World Cup 1 and 3. The women’s double also remains intact with Andrea Proske and Gabrielle Smith making their world championship debut following their silver medal performance in Lucerne.

Carling Zeeman returns in the women’s single and will look to repeat her podium performance from World Cup 3 in Lucerne.

Adjustments have been made within the lightweight women’s program that sees Jennifer Casson teaming up with Kate Haber in the lightweight women’s double, while Jill Moffatt moves into the lightweight women’s single.

The women’s four crew will consist of Jessie Loutit, Karen Lefsrud, and under 23 World Championship team members Kendra Wells and Larissa Werbecki.

The women’s eight will see the return of Rebecca Zimmerman, Christine Roper, Susanne Grainger, Jennifer Martins, Lisa Roman, and coxswain Kirsten Kit. 2018 Under 23 women’s eight Gold medalists Sydney Payne, Madison Mailey and Stephanie Grauer will round out the crew with hopes of building upon the Women’s eight’s silver medal finish at World Cup 3 in Lucerne.

The men’s eight will return following their 6th place finish at World Cup 3 with the addition of 2016 Rio Olympians Conlin McCabe and Tim Schrijver joining, Matt Buie, Kai Langerfeld, Ben de Wit, Mackenzie Copp, Dave DeGroot, Jakub Buczek and coxswain Jane Gumley,

Two-time U23 World Champion men’s single sculler, Trevor Jones will make his senior world championship debut in the men’s single following his recent win at the 2018 U23 World Championships.

The lightweight men’s double remains unchanged with Patrick Keane and Maxwell Lattimer looking to build upon their 4th place finishes at World Cup 1 and World Cup 3. Maxwell’s younger brother, Aaron Lattimer will compete in the lightweight men’s single, building upon his experience from the 2017 World Championships where he also raced the lightweight men’s single.

“We are sending a well-prepared team of 43 athletes that are intently focused on building on the successes achieved this summer on both domestic and international waters,” said Brambell. “It’s fantastic to see six of our U23 Worlds Gold medalists joining the senior ranks to further hone their skills and experience.”

RCA’s para-rowing crews are led by Head Coach John Wetzstein and the women’s crews will be led by Head Coach Dave Thompson, supported by assistant coaches Michelle Darvill, Lesley Thompson-Willie and Phil Marshall. The men’s crews and the women’s single sculler will be led by Men’s Head Coach Dick Tonks and supported by assistant coach Jeremy Ivey.

“Canada’s sixteen crews have been selected based on their potential to achieve A Finals (top 6), where they have the ability to contend for the podium,” remarked Brambell.  “Working with an excellent group of coaches, I’m excited to see the Canadian crews take to the waters in Plovdiv.”  

RCA’s para-rowers will train together in Victoria, BC until the beginning of September at which time they will go directly into Plovdiv, Bulgaria to prepare onsite for the 2018 World Championships. The remainder of the team will depart Canada on August 23rdto train in Ioannina, Greece prior to their arrival in Plovdiv on September 3rd.

Racing begins on September 9th through until September 16th. For more event information, visit the Official World Championship website.

CBC will be live streaming semi-finals and finals of the 2018 World Rowing Championships.

Team Canada Roster – 2018 World Championships

PR1 Women’s Single:
Tracy Van Asseldonk (Delta Deas Rowing Club)

PR2 Men’s Single
Jeremy Hall (Edmonton Rowing Club)

PR3 Men’s Pair
Andrew Todd (North Star Rowing Club)
Kyle Fredrickson (University of Victoria)

PR3 Mixed Coxed Four:
Victoria Nolan (Bayside Rowing Club)
Bayleigh Hooper (Peterborough Rowing Club)
Andrew Todd (North Star Rowing Club)
Kyle Fredrickson (University of Victoria)
Coxswain: Laura Court (St. Catharines Rowing Club)

Women’s Single Scull
Carling Zeeman (Sudbury Rowing Club)

Women’s Coxless Pair
Hillary Janssens (University of British Columbia)
Caileigh Filmer (University of Victoria)

Women’s Lightweight Single 
Jill Moffatt (Western University)

Women’s Lightweight Double 
Jennifer Casson (Kingston Rowing Club)
Kate Haber (Hanlon Boat Club)

Women’s Double 
Andrea Proske (Victoria City Rowing Club)
Gabrielle Smith (Knowlton Rowing Club)

Women’s Four
Jessie Loutit (Calgary Rowing Club)
Karen Lefsrud (Calgary Rowing Club)
Kendra Wells (University of Victoria)
Larissa Werbecki (Saskatoon Rowing Club)

Women’s Eight
Rebecca Zimmerman (University of Victoria)
Jennifer Martins (Western University)
Susanne Grainger (London Rowing Club)
Madison Mailey (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)
Stephanie Grauer (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)
Christine Roper (Ottawa Rowing Club)
Sydney Payne (Brentwood College Rowing Club)
Lisa Roman (Middlesex-Western Rowing Club)
Coxswain – Kristen Kit (St. Catharines Rowing Club/UBC)

Alternates
Kasia Gruchalla-Wesierski (Calgary Rowing Club)
Avalon Wasteneys (University of Victoria)

Men’s Eight
Matt Buie (St. Catharines Rowing Club)
Kai Langerfeld (University of Victoria)
Conlin McCabe (Brockville Rowing Club)
Ben de Wit (University of British Columbia)
Tim Schrijver (Brock University)
Mackenzie Copp (Western Rowing Club)
Dave DeGroot (Brock University)
Jakub Buczek (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)
Coxswain – Jane Gumley (University of Victoria)

Men’s Single
Trevor Jones (Peterborough Rowing Club)

Men’s Lightweight Single 
Aaron Lattimer (University of British Columbia)

Men’s Lightweight Double 
Patrick Keane (University of Victoria)
Maxwell Lattimer (University of British Columbia)

Men’s Pair 
Taylor Perry (Leander Boat Club)
Martin Barasko (Brentwood College)

Coaching Team
John Wetzstein (Para Head Coach
Dave Thompson (Women’s Head Coach)
Michelle Darvill
Phil Marshall
Leslie Thompson-Willie
Dick Tonks (Men’s Head Coach)
Jeremy Ivey

Support Team
Iain Brambell (HPD)
Dr. Mike Wilkinson (Physician)
Tricia McBride (Physiotherapist)
Wendy Pethick (Physiologist)
Marcus Blumensaat (Massage Therapist)
Matt Draper (Team Manager)
Kayla Cornale (Para Team support)
Colleen Coderre (Media Relations)

Canadian Umpires
William Donegan (Argonaut Rowing Club/St. Catharines Rowing Club)

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.