Get your team published every time, guaranteed.

Camosun Charger men’s volleyball libero Mitchell Jesson nets prestigious President’s Cup

image003

Photo credit: Kevin Light

Camosun College Marketing and Communications

This evening, student-athletes, coaches and supporters of the Camosun College Chargers gathered at the Harbour Towers Hotel to recognize the achievements of the College’s student-athletes at Camosun’s 22ndAnnual Athletic Awards Ceremony.

Second-year libero Mitchell Jesson from the Camosun Chargers men’s volleyball team earned the College’s prestigious President’s Cup for his outstanding academic achievement and commitment to the Chargers Athletics program. Enrolled in Camosun’s University Transfer Program, Mitchell received a perfect 9.0 grade point average in the Fall 2015 semester.

Described as “…one of those rare players that every team needs,” by Chargers men’s volleyball Head Coach Charles Parkinson, Mitchell was a key part of the energy that drove the Chargers to back to back PACWEST Gold medals and a National Championship title over the past two years.

Presenting Mitchell with the award was Camosun College President Sherri Bell. “I am continually impressed by the incredible achievements made by student-athletes like Mitchell,” she stated. “Camosun is extremely proud of the accomplishments all the Chargers have made.”

The Derek Twomey Scholarship for Sport was awarded to third-year Chargers men’s volleyball middleHaakon Ostrem (Troms, Norway) who was selected for his fighting spirit, commitment to excellence and unbridled allegiance to his teammates and the Chargers program.

Fifteen student-athletes were recognized for their outstanding academic and athletic accomplishments at the Provincial and National levels. Sponsored by Accent Inns and Wilson’s Transportation, the Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association (CCAA) and Pacific Western Athletic Association (PACWEST) awards were presented to:

Kathryn Candell                               Women’s Basketball       CCAA Academic All-Canadian

(Pacific Christian, Victoria)                                                            PACWEST 1st Team All-Star

 

Katie Fetting                                      Women’s Volleyball        CCAA Athlete of the Week (Nov. 11, 2015)

(Lethbridge, AB)                                                                               PACWEST 1st Team All-Star

PACWEST Athlete of the Week (Nov. 2-8, 2015)

 

Mat Hampton                                   Men’s Basketball             PACWEST All-Rookie Team

(Oak Bay, Victoria)                                                                           PACWEST Athlete of the Week (Jan. 4-10, 2016)

 

Tessa Lannon-Paakspuu               Women’s Basketball       PACWEST All-Rookie Team

(Penticton Secondary)

 

Vitor Macedo                                    Men’s Volleyball              CCAA Academic All-Canadian

(Rio de Janiero, Brazil)                                                                   CCAA Athlete of the Week (Mar. 2, 2016)

PACWEST 1ST Team All-Star

PACWEST Athlete of the Week (Oct. 13-18, 2015)

PACWEST Athlete of the Week (Feb. 22-28, 2016)

 

Morgan Monkman                          Women’s Volleyball        PACWEST All-Rookie Team

(Smithers Secondary)

 

Ted Neilson                                       Men’s Basketball             PACWEST 2nd Team All-Star

(Dover Bay, Nanaimo)

 

Haakon Ostrem                                Men’s Volleyball              CCAA Athlete of the Week (Nov. 11, 2015)

(Troms, Norway)                                                                              PACWEST Athlete of the Week (Nov. 2-8, 2015)

PACWEST Athlete of the Week (Feb. 15-21, 2016)

 

Jeff Riches                                          Men’s Golf                         CCAA Athlete of the Week (Sept. 30, 2015))

(Claremont, Victoria)                                                                      PACWEST Athlete of the Week (Sept. 21-27, 2015)

 

Mychaela Roelants                         Women’s Volleyball        PACWEST Athlete of the Week (Jan. 25-31, 2016)

(Highland Sec, Comox)

 

Brady Stead                                        Men’s Golf                         CCAA All-Canadian

(Vernon Secondary)                                                                       CCAA Athlete of the Week (Oct. 7, 2015)

PACWEST Men’s Individual Gold Medalist

PACWEST 1st Team All-Star

 

Emily Thorlakson                             Women’s Volleyball        PACWEST Academic Excellence (2014-2016)

(Kalamalka, Vernon)

 

Savana Walkingbear                      Men’s Volleyball              PACWEST 2nd Team All-Star

(Turtleford, SK)                                                                                 PACWEST Athlete of the Week (Oct. 26 - Nov. 1, 2015)

PACWEST Athlete of the Week (Feb. 1-7, 2016)

 

Kelly Young                                        Women’s Basketball       CCAA Athlete of the Week (Jan. 20, 2016)

(Oak Bay, Victoria)                                                                           PACWEST 2nd Team All-Star

PACWEST Athlete of the Week (Jan. 11-17, 2016)

 

Michelle Zygmunt                           Women’s Volleyball        PACWEST 1st Team All-Star

(WJ Mouat, Abbotsford)

 

Five student-athletes were recognized as Team Rookie. Included were Mat Hampton – men’s basketball (Oak Bay), Lucas Dellabough – men’s volleyball (Lambrick Park), Morgan Monkman – women’s volleyball (Smithers),Tessa Lannon-Paakspuu – women’s basketball (Penticton) and Mac Keats – men’s golf (Cochrane, AB).

Five additional student-athletes were acknowledged for their Team Leadership throughout the year. Among those were Grant Maskiewich – men’s golf (Smithers), Savana Wallkingbear - men’s volleyball (Turtleford, SK),Stephanie Gailitzine – women’s volleyball (Lambrick Park). Quinn Yates – men’s basketball (Edward Milne, Sooke) and Kelly Young – women’s basketball (Oak Bay, Victoria).

A final group of Camosun athletes received the Team MVP award and included Kathryn Candell – women’s basketball (Pacific Christian), AJ Beaudry – men’s basketball (Winnipeg, MB), Brady Stead – men’s golf (Vernon, BC), Katie Fetting – women’s volleyball (Lethbridge, AB) and Vitor Macedo – men’s volleyball (Rio de Janiero, Brazil).

Nine student-athletes graduating from the Chargers athletics program were also recognized for their valued contributions. Included were fifth-year grads Vitor Macedo (men’s volleyball), Alex Sadowski (men’s volleyball) and Brady Stead (men’s golf), fourth-year student-athletes James Giuffre (men’s basketball), Grant Maskiewich(men’s golf) and Jamie Rodstrom (women’s volleyball), and third-year players from the women’s basketball program, Olivia Bakker, Rachael Bakker and Kelly Young. 

This year’s medal finishes for the Chargers included:

  • Men’s Golf CCAA National & PACWEST Provincial Gold Medalists
  • Men’s VolleyballPACWEST Provincial Gold Medalists
  • Men’s Basketball PACWEST Provincial Silver Medalists

“This was another great year for the Chargers,” said Camosun Recreation and Athletics Coordinator Graham Matthews.  “We’re extremely proud of the achievements made by our student-athletes and coaches and we look forward to hosting the CCAA National Women’s Volleyball Championship in March 2017!”

Leave a Reply

Upcoming Events

Font Size

A A A