West Coast League president Donnie Marbut released the 2016 all-West Coast League teams this morning, as well as https://www.facebook.com/events/1158505570873422/ border=
announcing the league’s 2016 awards.

Rising UCLA freshman Michael Toglia of the Wenatchee AppleSox was named MVP of the West Coast League. The 35th round draft pick of Colorado Rockies from Gig Harbor, Washington led the WCL in homers with 7 and RBIs with 40 while hitting .306. The left-handed hitting first baseman is the first incoming frosh to win the award.

Southpaw Zach Draper of Yakima Valley earned WCL Pitcher of the Year honors. The senior lefty led the league in wins with 8 and went undefeated over 12 starts. He posted a league-low 0.73 ERA, was second in the WCL in innings pitched with 71.1 and led the Pippins to the post-season.

Coach of the Year and Executive of the Year honors went to Victoria’s Graig Merritt and Jim Swanson, respectively. First-half North champion Victoria set a new regular season WCL wins record with 40 and set a new league win streak mark ripping off 19 straight victories in the first half.

HarbourCats managing partner Jim Swanson led a front office that not only orchestrated great things on the diamond, but attracted a league record total attendance of 60,446 to Royal Athletic Park for a league-leading per game average of 2,239.

The Corvallis Knights and Wenatchee AppleSox were co-recipients of the Jim Dietz Team Sportsmanship Award.

The Victoria HarbourCats were most represented on the all-WCL first team, featuring five selections.

First-Team All-WCL

C – Willie MacIver (Washington, soph), Walla Walla Sweets
1B – Michael Toglia (UCLA, frosh), Wenatchee AppleSox
2B – Christian Koss (UC Irvine, frosh), Yakima Valley Pippins
3B – Brad Pluschkell (UC Davis, junior), Victoria HarbourCats
SS – Freddy Smith (Cal State Northridge, senior), Yakima Valley Pippins
OF – Shane Hanon (Edmonds CC, soph), Bellingham Bells
OF – Kyle Nobach (Oregon State, senior), Corvallis Knights
OF – AJ Alcanatara (UC Irvine, senior), Victoria HarbourCats
UTL – Kenyon Yovan (Oregon, frosh), Cowlitz Black Bears
SP – Zach Draper (College of Idaho, senior), Yakima Valley Pippins
SP – Josh Mitchell (Pittsburgh, junior), Victoria HarbourCats
SP – Austin Dondanville (Cal Poly, junior), Victoria HarbourCats
SP – Easton Lucas (Pepperdine, soph), Walla Walla Sweets
SP – Will McAffer (South Dakota State, soph), Victoria HarbourCats
RP – Sam Hellinger (Gonzaga, senior), Bellingham Bells
RP – Austin Dick (Nevada-Reno, junor), Cowlitz Black Bears

Second-Team All-WCL

C – Zak Taylor (Oregon State, soph), Corvallis Knights
1B – *Billy King (NW Nazarene, senior), Wenatchee AppleSox
2B – Jarren Duran (Long Beach State, soph), Yakima Valley Pippins
3B – +Konnor Zickefoose (UC Irvine, soph), Gresham GreyWolves
SS – Andy Atwood (Oregon State, soph), Corvallis Knights
OF – Ryan Smith (Southern Illinois, senior), Gresham GreyWolves
OF – Jeffrey Mitchell, Jr. (Cal, soph), Gresham GreyWolves
OF – #Wes Hatten (Nevada-Reno, junior), Cowlitz Black Bears
OF – Jace VanDeBrake (Gonzaga, soph), Yakima Valley Pippins
UTL – PJ Floyd (Sacramento State, junior), Victoria HarbourCats
SP – Gavin Velasquez (Cal State Fullerton, soph), Yakima Valley Pippins
SP – Cameron Bishop (UC Irvine, junior), Corvallis Knights
SP – Chris Murphy (San Diego, frosh), Walla Walla Sweets
SP – Bobby Ay (Cal Poly, soph), Walla Walla Sweets
SP – Jon Olsen (UCLA, soph), Bellingham Bells
RP – Jared Horn (Cal, frosh), Bellingham Bells
RP – Kyle Narahara (Cal State Monterey Bay, senior), Walla Walla Sweets

* Oregon State in 2016. + Chapman in 2016. # Washington State in 2016.

Honorable Mention All-WCL

Bellingham: David Banuelos (Long Beach State), Andru Cardenas (Chico State), Danny Casals (Maine), Spencer Howard (Cal Poly), Joey Matulovich (Cal), Tyler Palm (Oakland), Gunner Schubert (Gonzaga), Austin Shenton (Washington), Nick Silva (Maine), Chase Strumpf (UCLA), Jake Veith (Gonzaga), Josh Zavisubin (Puget Sound). Bend: Jack Anderson (Oregon State), Sam Boone (Youngstown State), Derek Chapman (Washington State), Patrick Flynn (Utah), Kris Jackson (Corban), Tommy Lane (Marshall), George Mendazona (Oregon State), Riley Newman (Linfield), Ezra Steinberg (Oregon), Jack Strunc (Washington State), Louis Wolf (OIT). Corvallis: Emilio Alcantar (Linn-Benton CC), Trenton Dupre (Washington State), Jacob Fricke (Western Oregon), Roman Garcia (San Diego), Grant Goodman (San Francisco), Nick Kahle (Washington), Chase Kaplan (Kansas), Aaron Pope (Dixie State), Taylor Travess (Mt. Hood CC), Hazahel Quijada (UC Riverside), Ryley Widell (Central Arizona College). Cowlitz: Yeager Taylor (UC Riverside), Kevin Baker (Portland). Kelowna: Lane Lacrone (Colorado Mesa), Jesse Moore (Edmonds CC), Riley Moore (Mt. Hood CC), Jared Morton (UC Riverside), Bowen Ogata (Mt. Hood CC), Blake Randazzo (Edmonds CC), Jake Simmons (Walla Walla CC). Gresham: Mark Cardinalli (UC Davis), Donavon Ramirez (Cal State East Bay). Kitsap: Jake Brewer (Concordia), Bryce Peterson (Everett CC), Jack Stronach (UCLA). Victoria: Griffin Andreychuk (Seattle), Greg Casper (South Dakota State), Tommy Jew (UC Santa Barbara), Holden Lyons (Oklahoma City), Ben Polshuk (Cal Poly), Joe Prior (Fresno State), Jarron Silva (UCLA). Walla Walla: Ryan Anderson (Nevada-Reno), Coby Kauhaahaa (Cal State Fullerton), Jackson Meeg (Emory), Nick Nyquist (Gonzaga), Nick Vigo (Cal State Monterey Bay). Wenatchee: Ryan Kreidler (UCLA), Matt Young (Nevada-Reno). Yakima Valley: Trevor Achenbach (Oklahoma Wesleyan), Chris Ceballos (Cal State Fullerton), Ryan Garcia (UCLA), Mitchell Morimoto (Arizona), Jay Schuyler (San Diego).

WCL MVPs

2016 – Michael Toglia (UCLA) of Wenatchee
2015 – Hunter Villanueva (Fresno Pacific) of Kelowna
2014 – Vince Fernandez (UC Riverside) of Yakima Valley
2013 – Alex Calbick (Maine) of Bellingham
2012 – Mitchell Gunsolus (Gonzaga) of Wenatchee
2011 – Alex Stanford (Gonzaga) of Walla Walla
2010 – Tommy Richards (Washington State) of Bend
2009 – Richie Jimenez (Riverside CC) of Corvallis
2008 – Drew Heid (Gonzaga) of Bend
2007 – Zach Kim (San Francisco) of Moses Lake; Brandon Kuykendall (Benedictine College) of Kitsap
2006 – Darin Holcomb (Gonzaga) of Spokane
2005 – Steve Marquardt (Columbia Basin College) of Wenatchee

WCL Pitchers of the Year

2016 – Zach Draper (College of Idaho) of Yakima Valley
2015 – Brady Miller (Western Oregon) of Kelowna
2014 – Seth Martinez (Arizona State) of Bellingham
2013 – Nick Sabo (Long Beach State) of Klamath Falls
2012 – Cord Cockrell (Louisiana-Lafayette) of Kelowna
2011 – Owen Jones (Portland) of Wenatchee
2010 – Dayne Quist (UC Davis) of Kelowna
2009 – Matt Andriese (UC Riverside) of Corvallis
2008 – Jared Eskew (Cal Poly) of Corvallis
2007 – Paul Applebee (UC Riverside) of Bellingham
2006 – Ross Humes (Washington State) of Kitsap
2005 – Tommy Hanson (Riverside CC) of Aloha

WCL Coaches of the Year

2016: Graig Merritt, Victoria
2015 – Billy Clontz, Kelowna
2014 – Jeff James, Bellingham
2013 – Brooke Knight, Corvallis
2012 – Ed Knaggs, Wenatchee
2011 – Brooke Knight, Corvallis
2010 – Ed Knaggs, Wenatchee
2009 – Brooke Knight, Corvallis; Ed Knaggs, Wenatchee
2008 – Brooke Knight, Corvallis
2007 – Gabe Boruff, Moses Lake
2006 – Steve Hertz, Spokane
2005 – Ed Knaggs, Wenatchee

WCL Executives of the Year

2016 – Jim Swanson, Victoria
2015- Mark Nonis, Kelowna; Casey Powell, Bend
2014 – Nick Caples, Bellingham
2013 – Holly Jones, Victoria
2012 – Nick Caples, Bellingham
2011 – Eddie Poplawski, Bellingham
2010 – Zachary Fraser, Walla Walla
2009 – Dan Segel, Corvallis
2008 – Dan Segel, Corvallis
2007 – Dan Segel, Corvallis
2006 – Brent & Amy Kirwan, Moses Lake
2005 – Rick Smith & partners, Kitsap

Jim Dietz Sportsmanship Award*

2016 – Corvallis Knights; Wenatchee AppleSox
2015 – Klamath Falls Gems
2014 – Bellingham Bells
2013 – Bellingham Bells
2012 – Cowlitz Black Bears
2011 – Cowlitz Black Bears
2010 – Moses Lake Pirates
2009 – Moses Lake Pirates
2008 – Corvallis Knights

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.